KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stufenglas

English translation: stepped-edge glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufenglas
English translation:stepped-edge glazing
Entered by: John Jory

17:20 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Stufenglas
Abhängig von der Riegelausbildung, einer Ausführung mit oder ohne Regenrinne und die Wahl zwischen Stufenglasscheibe oder abschließender Deckleiste, führen zu unterschiedlichen Ausführungsvarianten.

The term is used frequently in installation instructions for facade construction involving window frame and sealing elements.
jfwhiteley
United States
stepped-edge glazing
Explanation:
"Stepped-edge unit
The edges of the double-glazed unit are not flush. One pane is larger and overlaps the other, to enable their use in roof glazing for example." (ref 1)

From the same site:

"Stufen-Isolierglas
Die Ränder eines Isolierglases schließen nicht bündig ab, sondern eine Scheibe überlappt die andere, etwa zur Verwendung in Dachverglasungen. " (ref 2)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks this is precisely what is required here.

Regards,

Jonathan Whiteley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stepped-edge glazing
John Jory
4layer glass
Christine Lam
4step glass
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step glass


Explanation:
http://www.foxelectricsupply.com/content/products/ProductDet...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-06 17:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.glassonweb.com/businessarea/sale/viewad.php?adID=...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer glass


Explanation:
Stufe in this context means layer

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped-edge glazing


Explanation:
"Stepped-edge unit
The edges of the double-glazed unit are not flush. One pane is larger and overlaps the other, to enable their use in roof glazing for example." (ref 1)

From the same site:

"Stufen-Isolierglas
Die Ränder eines Isolierglases schließen nicht bündig ab, sondern eine Scheibe überlappt die andere, etwa zur Verwendung in Dachverglasungen. " (ref 2)



    Reference: http://www.saint-gobain-glass.com/uk/d3.htm#s
    Reference: http://www.saint-gobain-glass.com/de/d3.htm#s
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks this is precisely what is required here.

Regards,

Jonathan Whiteley