KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kesseldruckgerät

English translation: airless spray equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kesseldruckgerät
English translation:airless spray equipment
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:40 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / wall and ceiling coatings
German term or phrase: Kesseldruckgerät
This is the name of a tool used to apply the coating to the wall or ceiling. Kesseldruck, I know is boiler pressure. I'm not sure what kind of appliance a Kesseldruckgerät
could be. Some kind of compressor? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Here is the context.

Die zu beschichtenden Flächen sollen fettfrei und staubfrei sein. Eine Grundierung oder Isolierung der zu beschichtenden Flächen wird angeraten. Die Beschichtung an Decken und Wänden wird mit einem Kesseldruckgerät oder Trichterpistole aufgespritzt zur decoratiefen putzähnlichen Beschichtung mit der Kelle und Traufel aufgetragen.
roneill
United States
Airless spray equipment
Explanation:
Nothing to do with boilers, I'd say. Ernst gives hydraulic pressure as another possibility for Kesseldruck. You might also go with airless spray gun.

Airless Spray Guns
Paint is forced through a very small orifice using high hydraulic pressure. The internal passage of the atomizing nozzle, however, is shaped so that paint passing through it is mechanically forced into a highly unstable form--usually a fan shaped film. As with air guns, heat may be used to lower paint viscosity. It also produces a soft spray. One of the biggest problems with this system is that the nozzles tend to wear out faster, creating tails in the pattern; and the very high pressure (1000 psi) in the hydraulic hoses restricts the ease of movement of the hand gun.
http://www.energy.iastate.edu/efficiency/industrial/p2k/p2k-...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-06 18:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tpub.com/content/combat/14155/css/14155_37.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, this fits my context very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pneumatic spray (texture) equipment/machine/gun
Derek Gill Franßen
4Airless spray equipment
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kesseldruckgerät
Airless spray equipment


Explanation:
Nothing to do with boilers, I'd say. Ernst gives hydraulic pressure as another possibility for Kesseldruck. You might also go with airless spray gun.

Airless Spray Guns
Paint is forced through a very small orifice using high hydraulic pressure. The internal passage of the atomizing nozzle, however, is shaped so that paint passing through it is mechanically forced into a highly unstable form--usually a fan shaped film. As with air guns, heat may be used to lower paint viscosity. It also produces a soft spray. One of the biggest problems with this system is that the nozzles tend to wear out faster, creating tails in the pattern; and the very high pressure (1000 psi) in the hydraulic hoses restricts the ease of movement of the hand gun.
http://www.energy.iastate.edu/efficiency/industrial/p2k/p2k-...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-06 18:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tpub.com/content/combat/14155/css/14155_37.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thank you, this fits my context very well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kesseldruckgerät
pneumatic spray (texture) equipment/machine/gun


Explanation:
See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
AND
http://www.bartleby.com/65/pn/pneumati.html
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56