KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gefügedicht

English translation: densely textured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefügedicht
English translation:densely textured
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

14:23 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: gefügedicht
"XXX stellt YYY Rezepturen zur Eignungsprüfung für die Herstellung von haufwerksporigen Leichtbetonen (Klassen LAC 2 – LAC 12) und gefügedichten Leichtbetonen (Klassen LC 8/9 bis LC 80/88) gemäß DIN EN 1520 sowie DIN 4232 zur Verfügung"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
densely textured or textureally dense
Explanation:
DeVries, G-E Science Dico
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up using densely textured.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1structurally dense/thickxxxRNolder
3compact-textured
John Jory
3densely textured or textureally dense
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gefügedicht
structurally dense/thick


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-11 14:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See googles under structurally dense concrete and site: [PDF] A METHOD FOR PRODUCING STRUCTURALLY EQUIVALENT GRAPHITE REINFORCED ... ... OH) 2 in concrete to form secondary calcium silicate hydrate and make it chemically
stable and structurally dense, the impermeability of concrete is enhanced ...



xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Dense would work, but not thick. Thick is a dimension.
5 mins
  -> Good point! Thank you Kim.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gefügedicht
densely textured or textureally dense


Explanation:
DeVries, G-E Science Dico

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up using densely textured.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: That's "texturally", Fred. Sorry, no concrete opinions to offer, too pre-stressed to have time for research!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I need all the help I can get.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gefügedicht
compact-textured


Explanation:
See bilingual ref.


    Reference: http://www.mpva.de/download/bft_rezeptopt_haufLB.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296