KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ansatzstelle

English translation: point of application


23:26 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ansatzstelle
Context: heavy dynamic probing method, abbreviated DPH acc. to DIN.
Example sentence: "An der Ansatzstelle der Schweren Rammsondierung DPH 1.1 wurden unterhalb der Schicht 2 zunächst Schlagzahlen von 6 Schlägen je 10 cm Eindringtiefe der Sondierspitze in den Untergrund ermittelt." I have similar sentences over 3 or 4 pages - can any geotechnical specialist help out? Many thanks.
Susan Keller
English translation:point of application
Explanation:
This is only a guess, but based on the whole sentence, it appears thatyou are using ram sounding, and you need a place to apply the ram.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
This was a correct guess, but the suggested translation didn't seem very "elegant". Byr Googling I found that drilling or probing location might fit; client accepted.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3insertion point
Kim Metzger
3insertionbookworm
2point of application
jccantrell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insertion point


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but it seems possible. One translation of Ansatz in Muret-Sanders is insertion.

Insertion is just as open to future research as is extraction. Dr David White and I are collaborating with Giken Seisakusho Ltd on the hydraulic pressing-in of piles, as contrasted with driving by hammer for example. The degree to which there is soil disturbance, or the transmission of damaging vibrations, is obviously of interest. Construction in the urban environment demands the consideration of neighbours as a prime concern. Equally, the prediction of the bearing capacity and settlement of piled foundations has very much been a matter of creating an empirical database. There is now an opportunity to establish databases of piles inserted by other means, and to describe properly the micro-mechanisms of pile penetration and subsequent service behaviour. Boring and driving are found to result in completely different end-bearing behaviour, and it may be anticipated that variations within these contrasting techniques also lead to appreciable differences, especially in settlement.

http://www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/people/bolton/geote...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
point of application


Explanation:
This is only a guess, but based on the whole sentence, it appears thatyou are using ram sounding, and you need a place to apply the ram.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
This was a correct guess, but the suggested translation didn't seem very "elegant". Byr Googling I found that drilling or probing location might fit; client accepted.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insertion


Explanation:
reading the whole sentence this would appear to be the easiest way to translate it.

bookworm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish