KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schlufflinsen

English translation: silt lenses


20:57 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schlufflinsen
Örtlich waren Schlufflinsen in die Schicht 1 eingeschaltet.
In a subsoil/foundation analysis, Schluffe = silt, but what are Linsen here? I found "layers" by googling, but I've used layers for Schicht (client's translation; there are 3 layers comprising mostly sand and silt).
Thanks for any insight
Susan Keller
English translation:silt lenses
Explanation:
deposits (Qp). Qg − Basal drift of Elmendorf advance (Pleistocene) Diamicton with local sand, gravel, and silt lenses. Knob and ...
geopubs.wr.usgs.gov/open-file/of98-480/cmfmap.pdf

whereas the north pool cores consisted of coarse glacial sand with fine interbedded silt lenses
pangea.stanford.edu/~leslie/research.html

Gravels are a variable unit and at the site are about 20 feet thick consisting of sand silt and gravel mixtures, uniform sands and some dense silt lenses
www.fwenc.com/LiHeffron2003.doc
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your fast response with examples (which is why it gets the points, after deciding that 4 divided by 3 won't work). Many thanks to the others, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4silt lenses
Siegfried Armbruster
4silt lenses
Alan Johnson
3silt lenses
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silt lenses


Explanation:
deposits (Qp). Qg − Basal drift of Elmendorf advance (Pleistocene) Diamicton with local sand, gravel, and silt lenses. Knob and ...
geopubs.wr.usgs.gov/open-file/of98-480/cmfmap.pdf

whereas the north pool cores consisted of coarse glacial sand with fine interbedded silt lenses
pangea.stanford.edu/~leslie/research.html

Gravels are a variable unit and at the site are about 20 feet thick consisting of sand silt and gravel mixtures, uniform sands and some dense silt lenses
www.fwenc.com/LiHeffron2003.doc

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you for your fast response with examples (which is why it gets the points, after deciding that 4 divided by 3 won't work). Many thanks to the others, too.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silt lenses


Explanation:
Linsenschichtung = lenticular bedding

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silt lenses


Explanation:
These are small (or large) lenses enclosed within, and sometimes overlapping with, the other layers. They are called lenses because they are generally thicker in the centre and thin out at the edges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 21:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh well, bit slow, but make it unanimous anyway.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815