KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bruttogrundfläche (BGF)

English translation: gross floor agrea (GFA)


12:31 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / real estate
German term or phrase: Bruttogrundfläche (BGF)
Es geht um Immobilien.
Karin
English translation:gross floor agrea (GFA)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-13 12:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ci.arvada.co.us/LDC/ARVADA_LDC/5cee019.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gross floor areaDavid Moore
4gross floor agrea (GFA)
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross floor agrea (GFA)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-13 12:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ci.arvada.co.us/LDC/ARVADA_LDC/5cee019.htm


    Reference: http://www.stalys.de/data/wb2.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gross floor area


Explanation:
Total external measurements of all limiting building components.

Lange - WB, Auslandsbau.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947