KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Abgeschlossenheitsvereinbarung

English translation: Agreement to be self contained


12:33 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / property valuation
German term or phrase: Abgeschlossenheitsvereinbarung
Vereinbarung darüber, dass die Wohnung in einem Mehrfamilienhaus separat (für sich abgeschlossen) sind, also einen separaten Eingang haben.
Karin
English translation:Agreement to be self contained
Explanation:
Self containment would not be correct in my opinion, because that would be more towards "confined".
So a little more descriptive,...
Good luck,...
Selected response from:

RVL-RVL
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Self-contained" agreementDavid Moore
4Agreement to be self containedRVL-RVL


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement to be self contained


Explanation:
Self containment would not be correct in my opinion, because that would be more towards "confined".
So a little more descriptive,...
Good luck,...

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Self-contained" agreement


Explanation:
is probably the nearest short translation which gets the meaning across, but I would NOT use it for a legal document, as the concept itself is not exactly familiar in the UK - this is virtually one of those things which goes without saying. It would need defining in a legal document e.g., as an agreement that the flat/apartment is self-contained and has its own separate entrance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-13 13:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and if you DO use the expression I first suggested, the \"...\" should NOT be left out. The reason is that a \"self-contained agreement\" is quite different....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119