KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kamerabefahrung

English translation: camera inspection / monitoring


13:58 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kamerabefahrung
4 Verzeichnis von Revisionsunterlagen Gewerke
4.1 Erdbau/Entwässerung/Abscheider/Straßenbau
Fachbauleitererklärung, Konformitätserklärungen zu Ausführungsnormen
Materialnachweise, Einbaunachweise, Vermessung, Kamerabefahrung, Ausfüh-rungsdetails,
Ausführungspläne (Entwässerungsbauwerke, Hofflächen, Parkplätze, Geländeprofi-le,Leitungen usw).
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:camera inspection / monitoring
Explanation:
Sewage systems etc. are often inspected by means of a remote-controlled camera robot to see whether pipes have to be exchanged, etc. It sounds as if something like that could be meant here.
Selected response from:

babbelbekkie
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4camera path/movement/travel
Ramon Somoza
3 +1camera inspection / monitoringbabbelbekkie


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camera inspection / monitoring


Explanation:
Sewage systems etc. are often inspected by means of a remote-controlled camera robot to see whether pipes have to be exchanged, etc. It sounds as if something like that could be meant here.

babbelbekkie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
19 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera path/movement/travel


Explanation:
I agree with Anneliese about the possible use of the camera, but in this case I believe it rather refers to the actual movement or path that the camera travels, and not to the inspection itself.

In any case, the correct term (travel, path, movement, perhaps even "turn" may depend on the actual movement of the camera - after all, it may be a traffic camera, which are usually placed on poles close to the roads, and the movement is up/down and right/left. However, in a sewage the camera actually travels along the tunnel...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish