KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Unterfrierschutz

English translation: frost heave protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterfrierschutz
English translation:frost heave protection
Entered by: John Jory

14:03 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Unterfrierschutz
4.5 Kühlraumbau
Fachbauleitererklärung, Konformitätserklärungen zu Ausführungsnormen
Materialnachweise, Einbaunachweise, Prüfbescheide, Prüfbücher, Bedienungsanlei-tungen, Wartungsanleitungen, Ausführungsdetails, Ausführungspläne (Grundrisse,
Schnitte, Ansichten usw.), Produktbeschreibungen/Zulassungen (Dämpaneele, Bo-denheizung, Unterfrierschutz, Tiko Alarm, Tore usw.)
Lorna O'Donoghue
frost heave protection
Explanation:
" Frost Heave is the freezing of the sub-soil under a cold store floor which create forces so large that the concrete sub-floor and working slab are pushed upwards."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frost heave protection
John Jory
3under-freeze protectionSusan Keller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under-freeze protection


Explanation:
Quite a literal translation, however the following website has English and German explanations with an illustration of the construction


    Reference: http://www.sandwichbau.com/Library/anschlussdetails_e.htm
Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frost heave protection


Explanation:
" Frost Heave is the freezing of the sub-soil under a cold store floor which create forces so large that the concrete sub-floor and working slab are pushed upwards."


    Reference: http://www.thermon.com/Catalogs/us/pdf_files/Commercial/Fros...
    Reference: http://www.fjb.co.uk/Downloads/Frostheave%20Case%20Study.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Many thanks!