KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Baupolier

English translation: (building) site foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baupolier
English translation:(building) site foreman
Entered by: Shane London

10:35 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Profession
German term or phrase: Baupolier
From a birth certificate. It's somebody's profession.
Shane London
Australia
(building) site foreman
Explanation:
I have found "site foreman" for Polier on its own in a couple of different dictionaries, so it can be reasonably inferred that Baupolier is "building site foreman". But I'm not 100% sure on that, hence the medium confidence.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thankyou. Sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(building) site foremanRowan Morrell
4Clerk of building worksDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(building) site foreman


Explanation:
I have found "site foreman" for Polier on its own in a couple of different dictionaries, so it can be reasonably inferred that Baupolier is "building site foreman". But I'm not 100% sure on that, hence the medium confidence.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thankyou. Sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Because the word's a little unusual, I had it explained to me "on site" and "foreman" would've been my suggestion too.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Gordsett.

agree  Ian M-H
33 mins
  -> Thanks Ian.

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  Robert Schlarb: or: construction foreman
2 hrs
  -> That too. Thanks Robert.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clerk of building works


Explanation:
Building supervisor ("Clerk of works" is the term in BE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-29 10:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this is possibly aiming a little high, as a \"Polier\" is normally employed by a contractor to supervise his own works on site, while a \"Clerk of Works\" would be in overall control and usually employed by the building sponsor. There could be several \"Poliers\" on site, depending on how many contractors are involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-29 10:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Site foreman\" might be the best fit; but in a CV? Building Supervisor would be my tip, I think.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947