KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Werksverzeichnisse

English translation: Portfolio(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werksverzeichnisse
English translation:Portfolio(s)
Entered by: Textklick

14:04 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / horticulture, landscape gardening
German term or phrase: Werksverzeichnisse
Hi all,
In art, this is a catalogue of the artist's works. But what would it be in the context of landscape gardening? A catalog of the builder's work? Leo gives the French, "catalog raisonne" - is this what we would use in English? And if so, how do I make it plural? "Catalogs raisonnes?"

Many thanks in advance!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Portfolio(s)
Explanation:
Find the word in my local directory of services

HTH ;-)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Portfolio(s)
Textklick
4Catalogue(s) of worksDavid Moore
3lists of garden designsgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catalogue(s) of works


Explanation:
AFAIK, catalogues are not usually pluralised in cases like this, unless the artist writes (or wrote) music, books, landscaped gardens, painted and so on - then there would be "catalogues" of his/her work.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portfolio(s)


Explanation:
Find the word in my local directory of services

HTH ;-)


    Reference: http://www.littlegreenbook.co.uk/wokgarden%20services.htm
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 min
  -> Cheers Nesrin

disagree  David Moore: I feel this would be right, for someone still alive, but it's surely misused for someone of the 19th century?
28 mins
  -> Not sure - it's good enough for Leonardo: http://www.peterpayack.com/leonardobug.html

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: good enough for me, too!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Francisco ;-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lists of garden designs


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239