KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Niederschlag

English translation: to be reflected in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in etwas Niederschlag finden
English translation:to be reflected in
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:28 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / horticulture, landscape gardening
German term or phrase: Niederschlag
"All diese Faktoren finden letztendlich im Wegebaukörper ihren aussagekräftigen Niederschlag."

Any ideas?

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
are reflected in
Explanation:
for 'finden ihren Niederschlag'
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much - i just really couldn't think of the English!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4are reflected in
Christiane Clausmeyer
4 +2find their expression in
Sybille


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Niederschlag (in this context!)
find their expression in


Explanation:
or show in be refelcted in

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak: to the first suggestion!!
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Niederschlag (in this context!)
are reflected in


Explanation:
for 'finden ihren Niederschlag'

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much - i just really couldn't think of the English!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
7 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: perhaps "vividly reflected"
1 hr

agree  Andrew D
6 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
10 hrs