KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausstatter

English translation: Interior finisher


19:36 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausstatter
from the minutes of a meeting:

Teilnehmer:

A
B
C (Gebäudeausstatter)

Wir besichtigten die Fa. XXX als Referenzobjekt für die Gebäudeinstallation. Insbesondere Büros, Beleuchtung, Kompressoranlage etc. wurden uns gezeigt. Die Büroraume waren in Leichtbauweise (Ständerbauwerk) erstellt und die Beleuchtung der Halle entsprach auch unseren Vorstellungen. Oberhalb der Leuchtenreihen waren Kabelkanäle verlegt, an denen im bestimmten Abständen Steckdosen für evtl. anzuschließende elektr. Geräte installiert waren.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Interior finisher
Explanation:
As this "Ausstatter" has provided wiring, sockets and so on, I don't see them as "interior designers", which this often is. In this case, although they don't do the plaster finishing, this is likely to be the easiest way to get them across, short of calling them "interior equipment contractors", or "electrical contractors" - as far as the latter goes, your posting doesn't in any case make it clear if they ARE only responsible for the electrics.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks.

Yes, I was struggling as it doesn't seem that "interior designer" would be quite right as they are dealing with wiring, sockets, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interior finisherDavid Moore
3contractor
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausstatter
contractor


Explanation:
Probably the general.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interior finisher


Explanation:
As this "Ausstatter" has provided wiring, sockets and so on, I don't see them as "interior designers", which this often is. In this case, although they don't do the plaster finishing, this is likely to be the easiest way to get them across, short of calling them "interior equipment contractors", or "electrical contractors" - as far as the latter goes, your posting doesn't in any case make it clear if they ARE only responsible for the electrics.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks.

Yes, I was struggling as it doesn't seem that "interior designer" would be quite right as they are dealing with wiring, sockets, etc.