KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Steingutfliesen, Steinzeugfliesen

English translation: earthenware, stoneware


23:17 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Steingutfliesen, Steinzeugfliesen
Area of application description where the above may be used
bjuric2
English translation:earthenware, stoneware
Explanation:
They are different types of pottery. Steingut is more breakable and should not be used in a microwave. Steinzeug is more resilient and less sensitive to temperature (web references explain this difference -- and the other types of pottery -- in both languages)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-13 00:36:41 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you need to add "tile" to both.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4earthenware, stoneware
Victor Dewsbery
4stoneware tiles
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steingutfliesen, steinzeugfliesen
stoneware tiles


Explanation:
Steingut or Steinzeug, they both translate as stoneware and Fliesen obviously are tiles

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: There are different types of the stuff, and the differences are important if it's a specialist text or a catalogue which contrasts the two types.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
earthenware, stoneware


Explanation:
They are different types of pottery. Steingut is more breakable and should not be used in a microwave. Steinzeug is more resilient and less sensitive to temperature (web references explain this difference -- and the other types of pottery -- in both languages)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-13 00:36:41 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you need to add "tile" to both.


    Reference: http://www.swr.de/kaffee-oder-tee/haushaltstipp/2003/06/12/p...
    Reference: http://www.milehiceramics.com/bisque__stoneware.htm
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good point.
9 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: While your reference is to cooking ware, the distincition holds true as earthenware has higher moisture content http://www.wohnbad.at/fachlexikon.htm
8 hrs
  -> Perhaps I should have differentiated more clearly. Actually, I picked up my knowledge of the subject from jobs for a company that makes both tiles and tableware.

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Andrew D: with Robert, see http://www.spaintiles.info/eng/diseno/barro.asp
1 day13 hrs