KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spaltplatten, Spaltriemchen

English translation: split tiles/partial tiles and tile thongs


23:18 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Spaltplatten, Spaltriemchen
Area of application of above
bjuric2
English translation:split tiles/partial tiles and tile thongs
Explanation:
both these (partial) tiles are used when there is insufficient space to lay down full tiles. The Riemchen are small lenghty thongs, usually along the edges.

mosaic : Buy at the best price on Kelkoo - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Related content. Other related searches. mosaic tile thongs. Stores: Click here to feature your products on Kelkoo! Home > Search results. ...
shopping.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/ss_Tiles_mosaic.html
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1split tiles/partial tiles and tile thongs
swisstell
4split-face and brick facing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spaltplatten, spaltriemchen
split tiles/partial tiles and tile thongs


Explanation:
both these (partial) tiles are used when there is insufficient space to lay down full tiles. The Riemchen are small lenghty thongs, usually along the edges.

mosaic : Buy at the best price on Kelkoo - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Related content. Other related searches. mosaic tile thongs. Stores: Click here to feature your products on Kelkoo! Home > Search results. ...
shopping.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/ss_Tiles_mosaic.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: if tiles are meant (as I believe) than this is the answer
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaltplatten, spaltriemchen
split-face and brick facing


Explanation:
Spaltplatte could be tile, brick or stone blocks. Spaltriemchen are faux brick or brick facing. They are very thin bricks not meant for structural purposes but to cover a facade.

Erkärung: Spaltplatte

Frostbeständige, glasierte oder unglasierte keramische Platte für Verblendungen, Wand- oder Bodenbeläge.

Erkärung: Spaltriemchen

Spaltplatte in Form eines Riemchens.

http://www.encyclopedia-wiki.org/encyclopedias/baulexikon/Sp...

Split Face
Where a less pronounced, flatter texture than pitched face is required, then split face may provide the answer. This is where the stone is processed through a cropping machine to leave a raw face. Because of the intrinsic nature of the sedimentary rocks, it is common for the stone to split with either a convex or a concave face and this can result in some variation of the bed width. Where this is inappropriate, further selection can be employed to produce a flatter finish with less definition. We call this flat face. These textures may require additional site working before walling.
http://www.thestancliffegroup.co.uk/architectural_masonry.ht...

SPLIT-FACE FINISH. A rough concrete masonry face formed by splitting slabs in a split-face machine.

http://www.masonryinstitute.com/guide/glossary/glossary_s.ht...

Photos of Riemchen http://www.daalton.de/

Masonry (brick) chimneys have proved particularly susceptible to crumbling during earthquakes. Government housing authorities in quake-prone cities like San Francisco and Los Angeles now recommend building new homes with stud-framed chimneys around a metal flue. (Bracing or strapping old masonry chimneys has not proved to be very effective in preventing damage or injury from earthquakes.) Perhaps predictably, a new industry provides "faux-brick" facades to cover these modern chimney structures.

http://www.altvetmed.com/face/5796-wood-stove-chimney.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556