KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kanalsanierung

English translation: sewer rehabilitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kanalsanierung
English translation:sewer rehabilitation
Entered by: Shane London

04:17 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building / Construction
German term or phrase: Kanalsanierung
'und übernahm im Kanalbau in der Funktion eines Werkpoliers Aufgaben in der robotergestützte Kanalsanierung.

This is from a work reference from a company that does Rohrleitungsbau and Rohrsanierung as well as Anlagenbau. My google searches suggest that 'Kanalsanierung' is sewer renovation. Also I found a photo of one of those machines that travels through the pipes doing automatic welding I think. So I suppose that is what is meant by 'robot supported' (robotergestützte).
Shane London
Australia
sewer rehabilitation
Explanation:
With over 20.000 hits, I guess this is it.

'Sewer renovation' is found mostly on non-english sites.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Yes. I think this is best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Sewer renovation
Vito Smolej
5 +1sewer rehabilitation
John Jory
4 -1Sewer sanitation
Leonid Gornik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sewer sanitation


Explanation:
I should warn you that you can used "sanitation" only if you can make it sure that it is about sanitation.
If there is a context (or customer's hint) otherwise, then and only then I would use the term "renovation" or , maybe better, "restoration."
Gruessen...


    Reference: http://lists.cacities.org/pipermail/tcpw/2004-May/000159.htm...
Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  avantix: *Sanierung* has nothing to do with sanitation, it means *renovation* or *redevelopment*.
5 hrs
  -> It really does, but you did not reead my answer attentively anyway...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sewer renovation


Explanation:
or refurbishment?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-02-13 05:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but that\'s been already suggested


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: to translate Sanierung as sanitation is almost always a mistake
4 hrs

agree  avantix
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Also 'sewer reconstruction' is very common.
9 hrs

agree  Andrew D: with Claudia, renovation sounds a bit like putting a new layer of paint on it ;-)
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewer rehabilitation


Explanation:
With over 20.000 hits, I guess this is it.

'Sewer renovation' is found mostly on non-english sites.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Yes. I think this is best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Yes, sewer renovation has an odd ring to it.
3 hrs