KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lichthärteanlagen

English translation: light-curing equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichthärteanlagen
English translation:light-curing equipment
Entered by: Shane London

09:36 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building / Construction
German term or phrase: Lichthärteanlagen
This is from a work reference from a firm that does 'Rohrsanierung'- "Er übernahm außerdem die Schulung von Personal auf den verschiedensten Sanierungssystemen, wie Kate und PMO Roboter, Piontliner und UVA Lichthärteanlagen."
Shane London
Australia
light-curing systems
Explanation:
For curing (hardening) polymer pipe lining materials.

refs:

[PDF] GERMAN UV CURE LINING IN AUSTRALIA
... Brandenburger Liner GmbH & Co., head- quartered ... has, through its Brandenburger pipe-lining process ... of sewer reconstruction using UV (ultraviolet-light) curing. ...
www.mjconstruct.com/nodig/ archive/2001/AUG/German%20Aug%202001.pdf

Article 21
... film) is towed in to line the pipe invert. ... At this time the liner can be pre-inspected ... After inspection the light curing commences at factory-specified light ...
www.astt.com.au/Article35.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-13 12:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'light-curing equipment\'. Translating \'Anlagen\' is always a challenge.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Ok Thanks. I'll use light-curing equipment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1light-curing systemsKen Cox
3light irradiation equipment/plants
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lichthärteanlagen
light irradiation equipment/plants


Explanation:
it evens the surface and changes the surface characteristics

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lichthärteanlagen
light-curing systems


Explanation:
For curing (hardening) polymer pipe lining materials.

refs:

[PDF] GERMAN UV CURE LINING IN AUSTRALIA
... Brandenburger Liner GmbH & Co., head- quartered ... has, through its Brandenburger pipe-lining process ... of sewer reconstruction using UV (ultraviolet-light) curing. ...
www.mjconstruct.com/nodig/ archive/2001/AUG/German%20Aug%202001.pdf

Article 21
... film) is towed in to line the pipe invert. ... At this time the liner can be pre-inspected ... After inspection the light curing commences at factory-specified light ...
www.astt.com.au/Article35.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-13 12:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'light-curing equipment\'. Translating \'Anlagen\' is always a challenge.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Ok Thanks. I'll use light-curing equipment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
3 hrs