KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Baustellenabwicklung

English translation: responsible for the construction works on site


09:41 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building / Construction
German term or phrase: Baustellenabwicklung
From a work reference from a firm that does 'Rohrsanierung'. - "Herr X war eingesetzt als Polier in der Kanalsanierung und war in seiner Funktion verantwortlich für die Baustellenabwicklung vor Ort."

At the moment I see this as his being responsible for on-site building site development but is that the right idea or is it something other than development, such as management or the like.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:responsible for the construction works on site
Explanation:
he may not be just over-seeing it - he may be doing something himself too - this would cover everything
Selected response from:

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Grading comment
My thanks for three correct suggestions. I've had a long think about this and I like this version best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Construction Site Management
Anita Kobayashi
4responsible for the construction works on siteCaroline Bentley
3(And in this capacity he was responsible for) overseeing work (on the sewerage system) on site.Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Construction Site Management


Explanation:
in the URL below I found: "RUMBA is an acronym for "Richtlinien für umweltfreundliche Baustellenabwicklung" ("Guidelines for Sustainable Construction Site Management"), ..."


    Reference: http://www.rumba_info.at/index_en.htm
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  foehnerk
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  John Jory: but not capitalized
6 hrs
  -> of course not capitalized

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(And in this capacity he was responsible for) overseeing work (on the sewerage system) on site.


Explanation:
The last part of the sentence needs to be tweaked because the context seems to imply that he was a ‘foreman’ overseeing only this one aspect of the construction and not 'site manager' for the whole project.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 378

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible for the construction works on site


Explanation:
he may not be just over-seeing it - he may be doing something himself too - this would cover everything

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
My thanks for three correct suggestions. I've had a long think about this and I like this version best.