KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Konfigurator

English translation: specifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konfigurator
English translation:specifier
Entered by: Richard Benham

17:38 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / hardware market portal
German term or phrase: Konfigurator
This appears from a list, possibly of people who might want to use a hardware industry ordering portal. Others on the list are: "Bauherren, Architekten, Planer".

Sorry about the lack of context; I am dealing with one of those files extracted from a PPT file by some outlandish software.
Richard Benham
France
specifier
Explanation:
Really a wild guess, but
a.) Konfigurator sounds like other translations for specifier I've found in the KudoZ glossaries,
b.) it's sort of missing from the list and
c.) that's what immediately came to mind.

I think c.) is the least important argument, by a long shot.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
That's a "long chalk", Klaus. Your whole answer is a long shot, but I'm desperate. The project is urgent, and my TM software just stopped working, and so I'm cutting a few corners. I'll accept this answer and use it straight away!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2system integrator
jccantrell
1specifier
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
system integrator


Explanation:
Maybe just the guy who buys stuff and makes it work together before selling it to the end customer?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
specifier


Explanation:
Really a wild guess, but
a.) Konfigurator sounds like other translations for specifier I've found in the KudoZ glossaries,
b.) it's sort of missing from the list and
c.) that's what immediately came to mind.

I think c.) is the least important argument, by a long shot.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
That's a "long chalk", Klaus. Your whole answer is a long shot, but I'm desperate. The project is urgent, and my TM software just stopped working, and so I'm cutting a few corners. I'll accept this answer and use it straight away!