KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Haus- und Grundleitung

English translation: (sewer) mains and house connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haus- und Grundleitung
English translation:(sewer) mains and house connections
Entered by: Shane London

11:07 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building / Construction
German term or phrase: Haus- und Grundleitung
This is to do with the rehabilitation of sewer pipes and is on a certificate for a seminar on using the PointLiner System. Does it mean 'indoor and underground pipelines'? The seminar is run by Bodenbender GmbH.
Shane London
Australia
(sewer) mains and house connections
Explanation:
Hallo Shane, habe viel mit sewer mains and house connections zu tun gehabt, als ich beim Anwalt gearbeitet habe. Gruß

Haus- und Grundleitung - (sewer) mains and house connections
... area within a reasonable time, the planning commission may require the installation
and capping of sanitary sewer mains and house connections by the subdivider ...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="sewer mains and hous...

Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. I see that Australia and the state where I live uses this terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Domestic and underground sewage pipesDavid Moore
4internal drains and underground (private) drainsCaroline Bentley
4(sewer) mains and house connectionsTrans-Marie


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Domestic and underground sewage pipes


Explanation:
would be my suggestion here; it's clear from the context that they are not sewage pipes in the road, innit...?

South West Water: Bag It Bin It... Drains and domestic sewage pipes are on average no more than four inches wide, so it's hardly surprising that three quarters of blockages are estimated to ...
www.swwater.co.uk/index.cfm?Articleid=552


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sewer) mains and house connections


Explanation:
Hallo Shane, habe viel mit sewer mains and house connections zu tun gehabt, als ich beim Anwalt gearbeitet habe. Gruß

Haus- und Grundleitung - (sewer) mains and house connections
... area within a reasonable time, the planning commission may require the installation
and capping of sanitary sewer mains and house connections by the subdivider ...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="sewer mains and hous...



Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. I see that Australia and the state where I live uses this terminology.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal drains and underground (private) drains


Explanation:
I think Hausleitung refers to drainpipes within the building and Grundleitung can refer to both internal and external underground drains within the property boundary or responsibility. The word sewer implies public not private, so drains is better.

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64