KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spannplan

English translation: tensioning plan


08:08 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridge construction
German term or phrase: Spannplan
Same as my Überflugschutz question, no context apart from this is for a Spannbeton-Freivorbau, i.e. prestressed concrete cantilever bridge.

This obviously some kind of tensioning plan for the bridge. Anyone got an idea?
TransWolf
English translation:tensioning plan
Explanation:
What's wrong with tensioning plan? I think that should be OK. I think it tells them when and how to tension the reinforcement.
Selected response from:

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that will be okay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clamping planAlena Lehmkau
3tensioning planCaroline Bentley
3prestressed concrete plan
Isabel Hohneck


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestressed concrete plan


Explanation:
...just an idea


    Reference: http://wilrick.com/syllabus.htm
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tensioning plan


Explanation:
What's wrong with tensioning plan? I think that should be OK. I think it tells them when and how to tension the reinforcement.

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that will be okay.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamping plan


Explanation:
-

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian