KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wasserrechtliche Erlaubnis/Gutachten

English translation: report for/approval by water authority


09:06 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: wasserrechtliche Erlaubnis/Gutachten
Two more (separate) terms from a list of details concerning real etsate development. No further context.
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:report for/approval by water authority
Explanation:
I think this would cover it.
Selected response from:

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I think it did!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Water law /legislation permit; reportDavid Moore
3(required) water-related (planning) permission
Armorel Young
3report for/approval by water authorityCaroline Bentley
3hydrological authrisation/report
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrological authrisation/report


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-18 09:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or permit instead of authorisation

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water law /legislation permit; report


Explanation:
I think you must get the legal aspect in.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report for/approval by water authority


Explanation:
I think this would cover it.

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks - I think it did!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(required) water-related (planning) permission


Explanation:
was the term I invented last week when I had the same phrase to deal with!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132