KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gemauert

English translation: shower area with masonry walls, tiled


21:20 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: gemauert
From the description of houses in a new development:

Badewanne (ca. 70x150cm) im Elternbad aus Acryl. Duschbereich gemauert und mit Keramikfliesen belegt.

Just what is the significance of gemauert here? That the shower area has proper walls rather than just being a glass cubicle?
Armorel Young
English translation:shower area with masonry walls, tiled
Explanation:
masonry can mean using bricks or blocks
Selected response from:

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who confirmed that I was thinking along the right lines - this is the phrase I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2walled
Jo Mayr
4 +2of masonry constructionRolf Bueskens
4shower area with masonry walls, tiledCaroline Bentley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walled


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-19 21:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, this is brick layed

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: not necessarely bricks but yes to walled (in the US it would often be just wood with dry walls, stucco finish, no bricks.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, SwissTell! ah, ok, in german it works with bricks

agree  Yvonne Becker
27 mins
  -> thanks, Smash!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of masonry construction


Explanation:
... in contrast to lighter construction types, such as timber frames.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: This is the correct term; vs. "framed" or as you suggested, built from glass panels
47 mins

agree  Andrew D
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shower area with masonry walls, tiled


Explanation:
masonry can mean using bricks or blocks

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who confirmed that I was thinking along the right lines - this is the phrase I used in the end.