KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Schanktechnik

English translation: tap system / tapping system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schanktechnik
English translation:tap system / tapping system
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

06:42 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Schanktechnik
Taken from an Excel list about the things that need to be cleaned/installed/dismantled in the concession stands for the next football match. I realise it has to do with draft beer, just not sure what the apparatus is called.
Natalie Wilcock
tap system
Explanation:
oder tapping system
Ich übersetze regelmäßig für einen internationalen Bierkonzern, und da wird von tapping systems, tap systems, usw. gesprochen.
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thank you Silvia. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tap systemsilvia glatzhofer
4beverage systems
Isabel Hohneck
3 +1drinks dispense equipment
lisa23


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinks dispense equipment


Explanation:
DSI is one of the leading suppliers of Draught Beer and Soft Drink Dispense Equipment, worldwide. High quality and user friendly low maintenance, such as Beer Taps, Extractor Tubes, Dispense Heads, Pressure Regulators and Ball Valves form part of a complete product range between keg and glass.


Stanwell Technic are one of the UK's largest manufacturers of drinks dispense equipment for the beer market and worldwide suppliers of gas/air driven pumps for beer dispense, with all accessories to support the drinks dispense market.



    Reference: http://www.dispensegroup.com/index_group.asp
    Reference: http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: It could also be simply called `dispensing equipment´ - as used when I was in the trade.
18 hrs

neutral  Manfred Mondt: Die heikle Frage ist jetzt ob die Ueberstzung fuer die USA oder UK bestimmt ist.
5 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beverage systems


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-17 07:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fsafood.com/fsacom/News and Information/Solutions...

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap system


Explanation:
oder tapping system
Ich übersetze regelmäßig für einen internationalen Bierkonzern, und da wird von tapping systems, tap systems, usw. gesprochen.

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you Silvia. Regards, Natalie