KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Quarkkäulchen

English translation: Cream cheese and potato cakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quarkkäulchen
English translation:Cream cheese and potato cakes
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

15:39 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Quarkkäulchen
This is an item on a menu for a lavish corporate bash paid for by us normal German(-based) taxpayers:
"Sächsische Quarkkäulchen mit Apfelmus"

"cheese potato cakes" ??
xxxFrancis Lee
cream cheese and potato cakes
Explanation:
Check out the recipe:

Quarkkäulchen a la Mama

650g gekochte Kartoffeln vom Vortag
200g Mehl
5oog Quark
Salz
50g Zucker
abgeriebene Zitronenschale
2-3 Eier
Rosinen
Bratfett
Zimt und Zucker


Quark is a bit like the French Fromage Blanc, which is a bit like cream cheese. They're all pretty similar as far as I know.



1. Kartoffeln reiben, mit Mehl und den anderen Zutaten zu einem Teig verkneten. Käulchen formen.
2. Fett in einer Pfanne erhitzen, die Käulchen darin von beiden Seiten goldgelb braten.
3. Mit Zimt und Zucker servieren. Schmeckt auch mit Kompott.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-17 16:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Tom: As I remember (never did acquire a taste for it)it\'s more like fromage blanc/cream cheese. Have a look at this:

Quark
Quark is a soft, spreadable German cream cheese with a tangy flavor. It is
available in textures that range from creamy and spreadable to firm.
www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/1897008.html

quark cheese - definition of quark cheese in Encyclopedia
Quark is a fresh creamery cow\'s milk cheese, commonly used in Germany, Finland
and other parts of Europe, somewhat similar to cream cheese.
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/quark_cheese

Quark
Quark is a soft, spreadable German cream cheese with a tangy flavor. It is
available in textures that range from creamy and spreadable to firm.
www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/1897008.html
Selected response from:

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Grading comment
Ta!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Quarkkäulchen"
EdithK
4Saxonian quark [soft cheese] fritters
Johanna Timm, PhD
4blintzesgangels
3cream cheese and potato cakes
Carolyn Brice


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quarkkäulchen
"Quarkkäulchen"


Explanation:
and add in brackets

Quarkkäulchen (hot speciality of potato and curd cheese) made to an original
Dresden. recipe,. rolled in sugar and served with apple sauce ...
www.sophienkeller-dresden.de/ download/bufett_sk_2005.pdf



with slices of smoked salmon, cream cheese, herbes & salad. 6,80 €. Warm dishes
... „Quarkkäulchen“. with mashed apples. 3,10 €. Warm Apple strudel ...
www.catering-dresden.de/F-B-Angebot-komplett.pdf


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Quarkkäulchen (curd cheese dessert served with apple pudding and cinnamon ice cream).
11 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: but I would use "soft cheese" instead of "curd cheese" - sounds a bit more appetising (maybe less "curdled"! ;-))
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quarkkäulchen
cream cheese and potato cakes


Explanation:
Check out the recipe:

Quarkkäulchen a la Mama

650g gekochte Kartoffeln vom Vortag
200g Mehl
5oog Quark
Salz
50g Zucker
abgeriebene Zitronenschale
2-3 Eier
Rosinen
Bratfett
Zimt und Zucker


Quark is a bit like the French Fromage Blanc, which is a bit like cream cheese. They're all pretty similar as far as I know.



1. Kartoffeln reiben, mit Mehl und den anderen Zutaten zu einem Teig verkneten. Käulchen formen.
2. Fett in einer Pfanne erhitzen, die Käulchen darin von beiden Seiten goldgelb braten.
3. Mit Zimt und Zucker servieren. Schmeckt auch mit Kompott.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-17 16:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Tom: As I remember (never did acquire a taste for it)it\'s more like fromage blanc/cream cheese. Have a look at this:

Quark
Quark is a soft, spreadable German cream cheese with a tangy flavor. It is
available in textures that range from creamy and spreadable to firm.
www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/1897008.html

quark cheese - definition of quark cheese in Encyclopedia
Quark is a fresh creamery cow\'s milk cheese, commonly used in Germany, Finland
and other parts of Europe, somewhat similar to cream cheese.
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/quark_cheese

Quark
Quark is a soft, spreadable German cream cheese with a tangy flavor. It is
available in textures that range from creamy and spreadable to firm.
www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/1897008.html

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: (Isn't the texture/consistency of Quark a bit more like small-curd cottage cheese?) Thanks Carolyn :-))) (I was going by what I seemed to remember - and that's a good long while ago.)
4 mins
  -> No problem!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quarkkäulchen
Saxonian quark [soft cheese] fritters


Explanation:
I've also seen it spelled "Quarkkeulchen", which really makes more sense, because these thingies are indeed shaped like little Keulen/cudgeols.

Mind you, since "small soft chesse cudgeols" does not sound very appetizing, I'd opt for something like

"Saxonian quark[soft cheese]fritters"

They are panfried just like 'latkes', so 'fritters' would be a good choice. BTW, I've eaten them in Russia as 'syrniki'.



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blintzes


Explanation:
rolled up and stuffed with cream cheese (sort of a Jewish crepe). Can get them at any Chicago diner or frozen in supermarket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 23:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cottage cheese (Quark) in your case

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Quark is not cottage cheese (= Hüttenkase)
4 hrs