KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Streifenbiskuit

English translation: striped sponge cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streifenbiskuit
English translation:striped sponge cake
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

09:18 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Streifenbiskuit
Wer hätte gedacht, dass ein Kokos-Orangentörtchen im Streifenbiscuit hervorragend mit einem hefetrüben Weizenbier harmoniert? Oder, dass Pilze eine gute Kombination mit der zartherben Bittere eines Pils ergeben?

Neither a beer drinker, no a cook, I'm at a complete loss here.
silvia glatzhofer
striped sponge cake
Explanation:
Da 'biscuit' Zwieback ist und 'Biscuit' immer etwas mit 'sponge cake' zu tun hat, tippe ich auf 'striped sponge cake'

All this is wrapped with a chocolate striped almond sponge and topped with ... Our expert baker starts with a white sponge cake laced with an orange syrup ...
www.labon.com/Copy of root/gourmet.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-24 18:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Yon und seehand sich inzwischen gemeldet haben, hier noch eine kleine Auswahl:

Elegant Foods: product listing
15.5 inch Chocolate Striped Sponge Cake 1/2 Sheets Hafner USA Inc. Retail price: $73.00 Retail price per serving: $4.08 Servings ...
www.elegantfoods.net/product.cfm?productID=1666 - 3k

Restaurant DB | Cottage Rose Tea | Menu
... Raspberry Miroir Beautiful to the eye, this raspberry mousse surrounded by a pink and white striped sponge cake is tipped with raspberry glaze, then topped ...
www.restaurantdb.net/restaurants/ menu/154&highlight=salmon - 27k

Lisa Dupar
light Bavarian cream, wrapped with raspberry striped sponge cake, 8.00. SPECIALTY CAKES. Cascade Berry White Chocolate Mousse Cake ~ ...
lisaduparcatering.com/Content. aspx?Nav=Catering,MenuLists,ItemizedMenu
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
never mind the Streifen ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Striped Biscuit
_TILLI
4 +1striped sponge cakeSandy A Pirie
3Ladyfinger wedges or just Ladyfingers
vptrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Striped Biscuit


Explanation:
@

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ladyfinger wedges or just Ladyfingers


Explanation:
I can imagine, that the person who wrote the menu, used -ladyfingers- that he cut the round edge off, and then had "Streifen"! And since cooks and pastry chefs tend to be very "poetic" about their creations, the writer just used a term, to not use the word -Löffelbisquit-!
Checked in -Lavarenne Pratique- by Anne Willinan, which I also have in the German edition. With culinary translations, I stay with the basics, as long as the meaning and essence of the wording comes across. As to being poetic you might as well try using "ladyfinger wedges"


vptrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striped sponge cake


Explanation:
Da 'biscuit' Zwieback ist und 'Biscuit' immer etwas mit 'sponge cake' zu tun hat, tippe ich auf 'striped sponge cake'

All this is wrapped with a chocolate striped almond sponge and topped with ... Our expert baker starts with a white sponge cake laced with an orange syrup ...
www.labon.com/Copy of root/gourmet.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-24 18:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Yon und seehand sich inzwischen gemeldet haben, hier noch eine kleine Auswahl:

Elegant Foods: product listing
15.5 inch Chocolate Striped Sponge Cake 1/2 Sheets Hafner USA Inc. Retail price: $73.00 Retail price per serving: $4.08 Servings ...
www.elegantfoods.net/product.cfm?productID=1666 - 3k

Restaurant DB | Cottage Rose Tea | Menu
... Raspberry Miroir Beautiful to the eye, this raspberry mousse surrounded by a pink and white striped sponge cake is tipped with raspberry glaze, then topped ...
www.restaurantdb.net/restaurants/ menu/154&highlight=salmon - 27k

Lisa Dupar
light Bavarian cream, wrapped with raspberry striped sponge cake, 8.00. SPECIALTY CAKES. Cascade Berry White Chocolate Mousse Cake ~ ...
lisaduparcatering.com/Content. aspx?Nav=Catering,MenuLists,ItemizedMenu

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
never mind the Streifen ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yon: Einverstanden mit "sponge cake", aber ob Streifenbisquit nun "in Streifen geschnitten" oder "gestreift" bedeutet, ist mir unklar.
2 hrs
  -> Soweit ich die Sache beurteilen kann, bildet der Kuchenanteil eine Art Huelle/Schale, in die was anderes im Anschluss kommt, hier was mit Kokosnuss und Orange.

agree  seehand: vielleicht könnte es auch ein "layered" sponge cake sein, d.h. eine Lage heller Biskuit, eine Lage dunkler Biskuit
4 hrs
  -> Wie die Streifenoptik genau entsteht, ist mir auch nicht 100% klar. Bei einem 'Toertchen' wuerde man nicht erwarten, dass es noch in einer essbaren Umhuellung 'sitzen' wuerde aber manchmal sind die Praepositionen bei Zubereitetem nicht genau, zB 'an'.