ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

tourieren

English translation: to turn

07:12 Sep 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Confectionery and bakery
German term or phrase: tourieren
Es handelt sich um einen schweizer Anlehr-Ausweis
Gabriele Hase
South Africa
English translation:to turn
Explanation:
My Speiskartenwörterbuch says "to turn" - maybe that will help. Without more context it is hard to say, however!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-09-09 08:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Turning" does strike me as reasonable in the context you have indicated. I assume the product needs to be rotated or flipped at some point and it is saying this person is capable of doing that.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes Peterson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to turn
Rebecca Holmes Peterson
4just for info (not for points)xxx@caduceus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to turn


Explanation:
My Speiskartenwörterbuch says "to turn" - maybe that will help. Without more context it is hard to say, however!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-09-09 08:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Turning" does strike me as reasonable in the context you have indicated. I assume the product needs to be rotated or flipped at some point and it is saying this person is capable of doing that.

Rebecca Holmes Peterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Would think so, too.
1 hr

agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
7 hrs

agree  Bianca AH
13 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just for info (not for points)


Explanation:
Rebecca is right. This is just for info!

Puff pastry rises in the oven because of its unique construction -- thin sheets of dough separated by thin sheets of butter. This is accomplished by rolling the dough into a rectangle, then folding it onto itself, not once, but six times. (Each rolling and folding is called a turn.)
http://www.baking911.com/pastry/puff2.htm

Tourieren
Grundteig und Ziehfettstoff werden durch Einschlagen, mehrfaches Ausrollen und Zusammenlegen (Tourieren) so lange bearbeitet, bis daraus ein aus vielen dünnen Teig-Fett-Schichten bestehender Teig entsteht. Diese Schichtung ist Voraussetzung für eine blättrige Gebäcklockerung.
http://www.nutriswiss.ch/cgi/de/tips/tourieren.asp

Tourieren
Das Ausrollen wird Tourieren genannt. Bäcker sprechen von einfachen Touren und doppelten Touren. Bei einer einfachen Tour wird die fertig eingeschlagene Teigplatte dreifach gefaltet. Bei einer doppelten Tour faltet der Bäcker die Platte in vier Schichten. In der Fachsprache spricht man auch vom "Einziehen". Daraus ergibt sich in der Fachsprache der Name Ziehteige! Zu Ziehteigen gehören u. a. auch Plunderteige.

Ein Blätterteig bekommt in der Regel zwei einfache Touren und zwei doppelte Touren. Am Ende besteht er aus 3 x 3 x 4 x 4 = 144 Fettschichten und 288 Teigschichten, von denen die innenliegenden paarweise zu einer verbunden werden - es bleiben also 145. Die oft verbreitete Annahme, dass Blätterteig aus über tausend Schichten bestünde, kommt vermutlich von der französischen Bezeichnung für Blätterteig "mille feuille" (tausend Blätter). Die klassische Zubereitung mit sechs einfachen Touren hat allerdings schon 730 Teigschichten.

Blätterteig wird heute fast ausschließlich maschinell hergestellt. Das millimetergenaue Justieren der Walzen von Ausrollmaschinen ist entscheidend für die Gleichmäßigkeit des späteren Produktes. Mit einem Rollholz bedarf es sehr viel Übung (und Kraft), um das gleiche Ergebnis zu erzielen.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blätterteig

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16