KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Coppa und Caftiatore

English translation: Coppa cacciatore? =Coppa (italienische Wurstspezialität) nach Jägerart


23:28 Aug 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu, Italian style
German term or phrase: Coppa und Caftiatore
Last item on a menu for a German restaurant in Bavaria, under the heading of "Italienisches Buffet":

Gefüllte Artischockenböden
Blattsalate der Saison mit italienischem Dressing
Weißer Bohnensalat
**Coppa und Caftiatore**

Any ideas?

MTIA
Sarah M Dillon
Australia
English translation:Coppa cacciatore? =Coppa (italienische Wurstspezialität) nach Jägerart
Explanation:
cac·cia·to·re (kăch'ə-tôr'ē, -tōr'ē)
adj.
Prepared with tomatoes, onions, mushrooms, herbs, and sometimes wine: chicken cacciatore.
[Italian, hunter, from cacciare, to hunt, from Vulgar Latin *captiāre. See chase1.]

In dt. Rezepten heißt sowas meist “Nach Jägerart”

Zu Coppa:
Characterized by its tenderness and special flavor, coppa also known as coppa crudo is a typical Italian sausage made from the cured, raw collar or loin of a pig. The pinkish, red meat is marinated in a blend of garlic and red wine, and then compressed inside a large sausage skin and secured. It is distinguished from coppa cotta, or cooked coppa, which resembles brawn and is a highly seasoned meat prepared from remnants of a pig's carcass.
http://www.italiancookingandliving.com/food/essentials/coppa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-14 00:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm lucky to have a husband who is a gifted chef and that's why I identified the cacciatore- thingie right away ;)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help on this. I went back to my client to query it in the end, as I wasn't 100% convinced that the source text was clear as a piece of German, even allowing for the typo. Not even the original writer was sure whether this phrase referred to two types of meat, or one type "nach Jägerart"... Back to the drawing board (for the client!) on that one then :) It also explains why the phrase *as a whole* aroused my suspicions, I guess, even again allowing for what was clearly a typo. If I do find out what was meant I'll follow up with another posting. Thank you to Ingeborg and especially Johanna for your very helpful references though - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Coppa cacciatore? =Coppa (italienische Wurstspezialität) nach Jägerart
Johanna Timm, PhD
3roast pork shoulder recipe
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coppa cacciatore? =Coppa (italienische Wurstspezialität) nach Jägerart


Explanation:
cac·cia·to·re (kăch'ə-tôr'ē, -tōr'ē)
adj.
Prepared with tomatoes, onions, mushrooms, herbs, and sometimes wine: chicken cacciatore.
[Italian, hunter, from cacciare, to hunt, from Vulgar Latin *captiāre. See chase1.]

In dt. Rezepten heißt sowas meist “Nach Jägerart”

Zu Coppa:
Characterized by its tenderness and special flavor, coppa also known as coppa crudo is a typical Italian sausage made from the cured, raw collar or loin of a pig. The pinkish, red meat is marinated in a blend of garlic and red wine, and then compressed inside a large sausage skin and secured. It is distinguished from coppa cotta, or cooked coppa, which resembles brawn and is a highly seasoned meat prepared from remnants of a pig's carcass.
http://www.italiancookingandliving.com/food/essentials/coppa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-14 00:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm lucky to have a husband who is a gifted chef and that's why I identified the cacciatore- thingie right away ;)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help on this. I went back to my client to query it in the end, as I wasn't 100% convinced that the source text was clear as a piece of German, even allowing for the typo. Not even the original writer was sure whether this phrase referred to two types of meat, or one type "nach Jägerart"... Back to the drawing board (for the client!) on that one then :) It also explains why the phrase *as a whole* aroused my suspicions, I guess, even again allowing for what was clearly a typo. If I do find out what was meant I'll follow up with another posting. Thank you to Ingeborg and especially Johanna for your very helpful references though - much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Johanna, looks like what I was looking for. Good references too, I'll follow them up now, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: afaik, they are 2 separate products. alla cacciatore is nach Jägerart. http://www.igourmet.com/shoppe/search.asp?country=Canada (I happened to like cacciatore sausages-which are available at the local supermarket)
5 mins

agree  Ford Prefect: Highly plausible typo.
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roast pork shoulder recipe


Explanation:
http://italianfood.about.com/od/porkrecipes/r/blr1507.htm
under this website you find this recipe when you type in "coppa"
I am still looking for cafiatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-08-15 22:03:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad you had some "feed back" (no pun intended) from the client and could get more info on the subject I guess Johanna was a lot closer to the type of recipe, that's fine; glad you were able to use the site. I marked it for myself,too for future reference,

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that reference Ingeborg, I'll follow up on that too