KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Verdauerle

English translation: digestif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdauerle
English translation:digestif
Entered by: margarete

08:07 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Verdauerle
Is there an equally cute term in English?

Schlachtplatte inkl. Verdauerle

Thanks!
margarete
United States
digestive
Explanation:
Ein Verdauerle ist bei uns in Württemberg normalerweise ein Schnaps nach dem Essen, daher würde digestive gut passen.
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! On a menu this worked best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7digestive
Thomas Bollmann
3 +1chaser
Frosty
3stomach-settler etc.xxxFrancis Lee
2 +1one for the road
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
digestive


Explanation:
Ein Verdauerle ist bei uns in Württemberg normalerweise ein Schnaps nach dem Essen, daher würde digestive gut passen.

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! On a menu this worked best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:9mU-h3Piph4J:www.travelfi...
3 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: ariane is looking for a cute term, this is a technical term
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Digestif, yes. Verdauerle is more local than cute, IMHO. The -le is the dinimutive that Southern Germans attach to anything that's not fast enough to climb a tree.
4 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: digesti*f (französische Schreibweise auch im Englischen)
16 mins

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: @Stephen: Bei den Schwaben gibt es für alle möglichen Dinge ausgesprochen folkloristische Beizeichnungen. Ich denke, daß sich das für viele Schwaben wg. der Gewohnheit ähnlich "technisch" anhört wie der Digestiv für andere Leute. Daher: Well done, Thomas!
20 mins

agree  Cetacea: with Steffen and Klaus.
2 hrs

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: a) in the UK, this would be understood as a type of biscuit (with a cup of tea) b) if anything, then "digestif" c) see Stepehen's comment d) CL4???
2 hrs
  -> I found digestive as well

agree  LegalTrans D: mit Klaus und Steffen: digestif
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one for the road


Explanation:
may fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-30 08:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One for the road - meaning and origin of this phrase.
www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/270300.html - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: "One for the road" wäre marketingtechnisch falsch, Stephen. Du kannst dem Gast nicht ein Gericht schmackhaft machen und dann gleich den Abschiedsschnaps dazu anbieten. Der Gast soll doch konsumieren, was das Zeug hält!!
20 mins
  -> das heißt nicht, dass er sofort abhauen soll, volkmar

agree  BirgitBerlin: I think "one for the road" is definitely the "cuter" version.
22 mins
  -> danke birgit, ich auch

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: It may be cuter, as nightcap may be, or teddy bear, for that matter. To quote the link you've given: A **final** drink taken just before leaving.
28 mins
  -> if driving, maybe it should be the final drink...I like nightcap too

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaser


Explanation:
True, in standard usage a chaser is a drink that follows a drink. my personal favourite being a coffee with a whisky chaser (or is it the other way round?) - but I see no reason why a Schlachtplatte cannot be chased down with a Schnaps, Aquavit, Fernet or whatever they might dispense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-30 11:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaser : drink taken after a shot of hard liquor (i.e. beer or water)

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stomach-settler etc.


Explanation:
Given the context, it'd be clear they don't mean a Rennie ;-)

No, not exactly cute, I know, but it does have a good ring to it.

"FERNET-BRANCA ... It is often employed as a stomach settler"
http://www.barfliers.com/baropaedidef.php

Otherwise:

- after-dinner/meal drink / cheeky one
- post-prandial " (although perhaps too high-brow)

But I'm sure there's a better solution out there ...

And you might want to write "with a complimentary x" - sounds better than just "including".

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27