KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Wiesenkräuter

English translation: meadow herbs


10:41 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Wiesenkräuter
z.B. Wiesenkräutervinaigrette, ...
Barbara Hippe
English translation:meadow herbs
Explanation:
gets many googles in the health-food field, don't know about vinegar though
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3meadow herbs
Jonathan MacKerron
4Vinaigretteanalina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meadow herbs


Explanation:
gets many googles in the health-food field, don't know about vinegar though

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: It's probably vinegar with these herbs in the bottle, I've often seen vin. with stalks of thyme or other herbs in the bottle. Very pretty and adds flavor to the vinegar.
12 mins
  -> thx

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
12 mins
  -> thx

agree  mbrodie
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vinaigrette
Vinaigrette


Explanation:
Actually, it's the same word in English and is defined as "an emulsion of vinegar (or sometimes lemon juice) and vegetable oil", used as a sauce or salad dressing.
See for example http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinaigrette or Oxford Dictionary "a salad dressing of oil, wine vinegar, and seasoning"
The same definition applies to the German use of Vinaigrette.

As for 'Wiesenkräuter', I agree it could be 'meadow herbs' or perhaps 'wild herbs' as opposed to herbs cultivated in the garden. Might depend on the actual herbs used in the recipe. Lots of references, glossaries etc. if you google 'herbs'

analina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman