KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

bissfreudig im Teig

English translation: hearty texture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bissfreudig im Teig
English translation:hearty texture
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:26 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: bissfreudig im Teig
Die mindestens 3 Monate lange Reifung erhöht den Wasserentzug (Molke). Dadurch ist der Gehalt an wertvollen Nährstoffen aus der Milch intensiver. Der Käse erhält ein sortentypisches Aroma nach frischer Bergmilch seiner Heimat. Bissfreudig im Teig und aromatisches Würzspiel am Gaumen. Die geschmackliche Harmonie und die außergewöhnliche Qualität ergibt einen der besten Schnittkäse Österreichs. Leicht fettreduziert dient er dem Zeitgeist einer modernen Ernährung.

I am not sure what "Teig" refers to in cheeses?
Christine Lam
firm interior
Explanation:
There must be nicer ways to say that but I'm not that creative right now. Just so you understand what it means: The inside of the cheese is rather firm, the Teig means everything but the rind of the cheese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2007-02-13 19:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd probably say something about the cheese's "texture". Most cheese-websites use that term.
See for example www.cheese.com
Selected response from:

Martina Höppner
Grading comment
thank you all; I prefer texture which was first suggested by Martina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pleasantly hearty texture/texture that lends a pleasantly hearty bite
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1firm interiorMartina Höppner
3 +1firm consistency
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm consistency


Explanation:
ich würde hier "Teig" auslassen und nur auf die Konsistenz eingehen

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: let's be honest: nobody says"Teig"? ;-)
3 mins
  -> thanks, Capesha; out of interest, is this your name or a "pseudonym"?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm interior


Explanation:
There must be nicer ways to say that but I'm not that creative right now. Just so you understand what it means: The inside of the cheese is rather firm, the Teig means everything but the rind of the cheese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2007-02-13 19:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd probably say something about the cheese's "texture". Most cheese-websites use that term.
See for example www.cheese.com

Martina Höppner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you all; I prefer texture which was first suggested by Martina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: you got it - the interior of the cheese is firm to the bite
15 mins
  -> Thanks Capesha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleasantly hearty texture/texture that lends a pleasantly hearty bite


Explanation:
bissfreudig im Teig:
as in "it's a pleasure to bite into it" the texture lends (to) the cheese a pleasant bite

hearty bite as in "herzhaft" = wirklich zum Reinbeißen gut.

oder vielleicht auch:

"texture that lends a pleasant (hearty) bite"
"with a texture that's a pleasure to bite into"
"good hearty (taste and) texture"

http://www.livingwithout.com/2005/feature_fall05_greatgrains...
hearty texture

http://www.phantomgourmet.com/showpage.aspx?content=TopOfThe...
pleasantly chewy texture


http://www.spar.at/spar-at/popup_at/ernheu/lakglupro/prods.h...
bissfreudige "Tomatensauce" lecker! scrumptious, tasty, delicate


http://www.nationaldairycouncil.org/NationalDairyCouncil/Nut...
cheese processing

http://www.fox-obel.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=OT-PR...
delicate texture

http://www.caviarrusse.com/cheeses.html
pleasant bite

http://www.igourmet.com/shoppe/shoppe.aspx?cat=1&subcat=ALL ...
pleasant sensation

http://www.packlitefoods.com/lwbpreviews.htm
good hearty and fulfilling taste and texture (not cheese but berries)

its texture lends a pleasant bite/taste


http://www.furore.at/content/produkte/produktDetails.aspx?pP...
your site?!

http://www.goodcooking.com/frcheese.htm
texture of French cheeses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 19:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also:

(texture that lends a) pleasantly hearty bite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 19:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: maybe just "pleasantly hearty bite"

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs
  -> danke, Nicole!