KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Rezeptierung

English translation: Documenting recipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rezeptierung
English translation:Documenting recipes
Entered by: Hattie Spence

14:51 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Gastronomy
German term or phrase: Rezeptierung
Aus einem Arbeitszeugnis von einem Küchenchef: Aufgabengebiet umfasste
"Rezeptierung der angebotenen Gerichte."
Heißt das, daß er die aufschreiben mußte oder empfehlen mußte??
Hattie Spence
Germany
Document recipes
Explanation:
Rezeptierung heisst, dass er die Rezepte der angebotenen Gerichte dokumentieren/aufschreiben muss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-07 15:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Meant to add this down here....I'm a trained chef myself and I used to write the recipes down for future use - "rezeptieren".
Selected response from:

Austrianlassie
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the replies - in my context I have decided to go with this one, though...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Document recipesAustrianlassie
3cookDavid Moore
3recipe writing
Susanne Rindlisbacher
2preparation/preparing of
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cook


Explanation:
is how I read it; inasmuch that he had to use his head to decide what to use for cooking the meals and so on - making the recipes for them, if you like...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Austrianlassie: David, he might have well used his head to create the documents in the first place, but when it comes to "Rezeptierung" then he's writing down his recipes for future use. P.S. I am a trained chef myself, and that's what I used to do.
4 mins
  -> How sad....and I thought he (she?) was being inventive...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Document recipes


Explanation:
Rezeptierung heisst, dass er die Rezepte der angebotenen Gerichte dokumentieren/aufschreiben muss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-07 15:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Meant to add this down here....I'm a trained chef myself and I used to write the recipes down for future use - "rezeptieren".

Example sentence(s):
  • His job involved the documentation of all recipes on offer.
Austrianlassie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the replies - in my context I have decided to go with this one, though...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Fair enough - but this answer immediately betrays your German roots and thinking. A native-speaker would not call it this.
32 mins
  -> I appreciate your comment. Can I ask what you would suggest?

agree  earthreptile
8 hrs
  -> Thanks earthreptile :)

agree  enphiniti: Perhaps recording recipes or creating recipes, though.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks enphiniti :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preparation/preparing of


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-07 15:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found another possible definition in Routledge = "formulation"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recipe writing


Explanation:
2007 Cook of the Year Contest: Recipe writing guidelines ... the recipe writer, are standing beside the person who is going to cook your dish. ...
www.canadianliving.com/Canadianliving/client/en/Food/Detail...

True originality in recipe writing is exceptionally rare. Nearly every cook relies on other people's recipes as a starting point for experimentation, ...
www.ft.com/cms/s/4e43dc6c-12cc-11db-aecf-0000779e2340.html

Next, I would recommend that you look at a few cookbooks for recipe writing style. These books are written for the home cook, and that’s exactly what you’re ...
www.virtualrestaurant.com/recipes_pr.htm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8