KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

ist ein Gedicht

English translation: is a (culinary) delight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist ein Gedicht
English translation:is a (culinary) delight
Entered by: Craig Meulen

21:10 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: ist ein Gedicht
Marketing brochure. Regional Speciality: Baltic whitefish (Ostseeschnäpel)

Several different serving suggestions have been described - smoked, steamed, baked, in fish soup, and now the punchline:

Ganz egal, wie er zubereitet wird - der Schnäpel ist ein Gedicht.
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
is a (culinary) delight
Explanation:
is a (culinary) dream
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Stephen gets the points because of the large number of agrees and because I chose to use this (with culinary) in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12is a (culinary) delight
Stephen Sadie
2 +7it's pure poetry
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2is divineLiz Turner
3 +2is a prize catch / will have your tastebuds tingling etc.xxxFrancis Lee
4This is delicious
ELisabeth Luhrs
3 +1is a (tiny) gem
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3is a true delicacy
Bernhard Sulzer
3magic
Sonali Hegde


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
is a (culinary) delight


Explanation:
is a (culinary) dream

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Stephen gets the points because of the large number of agrees and because I chose to use this (with culinary) in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austrianlassie
6 mins
  -> thankx Austrian lassie

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
13 mins
  -> danke, gert

agree  Capesha: this is my favourite - although the others are fine, too
32 mins
  -> thanks capesha

agree  earthreptile: Leave out the word culinary - it's clear from the context.
1 hr
  -> thanks earthreptile

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks claire

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: exquisite
4 hrs
  -> thanks cilian

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: prefer the "dream" version :-)
12 hrs
  -> thanks little balu

agree  Lancashireman: ...or 'is very nice'.
13 hrs
  -> thanks andrew

agree  Diana Loos: With Stephen, delight with or without "culinary". Andrew: I hope this is ironically meant: I spend half my time when marking essays commenting on the word "nice" "Please find another word!!!"
13 hrs
  -> thanks diana, hope you are keeping well

agree  Julia Lipeles
16 hrs
  -> thanks julia

agree  Rebecca Garber
17 hrs
  -> thanks rebecca

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: maybe also "a savory delight"
22 hrs
  -> thanks bernhard

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is divine


Explanation:
I would suggest something like divine, or alternatively sumptuous/delicious. These are all commonly used to describe food.


    Reference: http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/recipe_views/views/235839
Liz Turner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: of the 3, I'd prefer divine
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is a (tiny) gem


Explanation:
maybe?

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: or 'a real tooth breaker'
50 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it's pure poetry


Explanation:
yet another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-07 22:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poetry on a plate

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jonathan gets the prize for "Closest Translation to the Original" :-) Thanks Jonathan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Egenhofer: All the answers are great . But this one I like best.
22 mins
  -> thanks, are you in Maine?

agree  Lancashireman: or 'poetry from the ocean' http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084514/
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: geht natürlich auch
3 hrs

agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs

agree  enphiniti: For a marketing brochure, pure poetry sounds best.
7 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
10 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: like this one! (pure poetry)
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is delicious


Explanation:
When eating a meal and you say "Es ist ein Gedicht" in english you would say "This is delicious".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 00:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sentence "der Schnaepel ist ein Gedicht it would actually mean
"is delicious"

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is a prize catch / will have your tastebuds tingling etc.


Explanation:

... this is a fish you'll never forget
... is poetry in ocean (geddit? ok, it ain't that brilliant, and they are both salt- and freshwater fish, right)

Then there's the option of getting some kind of rhyme or aliteration with the fish's name - except none occurs to me ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-08 09:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... this whitefish is truly a (priceless) pearl of the Baltic.
... may be small in size, but are big on flavour

And is the translation for an international audience, Craig?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: With 'poetry in ocean'. Goddit 11 hrs ago (see above) and it truly is brilliant.
1 hr
  -> A-ha. So your 'poetry from the ocean' was similarly inspired?

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: poetry in ocean = Francis in motion
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magic


Explanation:
is (sheer) magic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-08 14:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though it is 'food' (or rather fish) we are talking about here, the author wants to convey how very 'extraordinary' it is.

Sonali Hegde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a true delicacy


Explanation:
I left my first suggestion (excellent table fare) behind - it might seem too ordinary for this kind of fantastic meal or may imply a whole menu.

I think true delicacy might work here.

also:


it makes an excellent dish

or: whitefish is always a great dish/the perfect dish










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 02:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bangornews.com/news/t/outdoors.aspx?articleid=109...
Smoked whitefish is a true delicacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-08 19:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh well, here I go one more time, inspired by some of the new answers.

prepare it any way you like - whitefish is a savory delight


(with humor)

says the chef to the fishermen or the guests:

the whitefish I cook with so much ease - I feel like a poet of the seas

the whitefish I cook in many ways - all it does is just amaze


says the guest to the cook:

a fish prepared so wondrously - a feast enjoyed enormously


any way it's prepared - whitefish is a fanciful delight


is a delectable treasure (on your plate)

is an absolute taste experience

is a delightful dish

whitefish is (always) an excellent dish

whitefish is a savory delight

whitefish is the right dish/ a fine dish

is out of this world
is absolutely marvelous

a tasty treat

will leave you completely satisfied




Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: And the prize for "Most Creative Translator of the Month" goes to .... Bernhard - thanks!!