KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Rissolekartoffeln

English translation: potato rissoles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rissolekartoffeln
English translation:potato rissoles
Entered by: Olav Rixen

11:12 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Rissolekartoffeln
Part of a menu.
Olav Rixen
Canada
potato rissoles
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 292 for "potato rissoles".
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2potato rissolesLancashireman
4Sautéed potatoes or browned potatoes
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potato rissoles


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 292 for "potato rissoles".

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Potato Rissoles - look at this http://www.eatdangerously.com/thorough_cook/vegetables/potat...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hildegard. Looks scrumptious. (291 more refs out there on the web, Olav)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: now for a nice idea for supper, thanks!
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sautéed potatoes or browned potatoes


Explanation:
based on the French rissoler

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35