KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

iodisiert

English translation: iodized foam


11:31 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: iodisiert
This is from a quote from a chef describing one of his "Meerspinne" dishes:

"in Tomatenwasser, an Saubohnen und Erbsen und mit lodisiertem Schaum ein einzigartiges Geschmackserlebnis dieses Schalentieres.“

Can someone please help me with the translation of "lodisiertem". I cannot find this word anywhere.

Many thanks.
Emily Plank
Australia
English translation:iodized foam
Explanation:
could it be spelt "iodisiertem Schaum"? Does not sound too appetising but might be an explanation ... very low confidence level, please, not too many disagrees.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you for your help...sorry it was a bit of a bizarre question!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3iodinedgangels
1iodized foam
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lodisiert
iodized foam


Explanation:
could it be spelt "iodisiertem Schaum"? Does not sound too appetising but might be an explanation ... very low confidence level, please, not too many disagrees.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thank you for your help...sorry it was a bit of a bizarre question!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks..."iodised" did not occur to me as none of the other adjectives had capitals. You're right, it doesn't sound too appetising but maybe this might be a better basis for someone else to work from! Thanks for your help though!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lodisiert
iodined


Explanation:
Many examples in google. Figures, because they talk about crustaceans which have high amounts of iodine in them

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: That's "iodized" or "iodised".//Is that supposed to be an argument? Give us a break!
10 mins
  -> google has "iodined"