KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Nachgarofen

English translation: finishing oven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachgarofen
English translation:finishing oven
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:10 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Nachgarofen
Nachgarofen
Dieser Ofen ist universell als Vorgarsystem, als Nachgarofen oder als eigenständige Anlage z.B. zum Garen von Frikadellen einsetzbar. Eine große Stärke dieser Anlage ist, dass ohne Gewichtsverlust gegart werden kann
Christine Lam
finishing oven
Explanation:
IMO, "nachgaren" involves more than just warming food up.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Food warming ovenfranglish
3finishing oven
Cetacea


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food warming oven


Explanation:
There seem to be a variety of models available

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finishing oven


Explanation:
IMO, "nachgaren" involves more than just warming food up.


    Reference: http://www.selectappliance.com/exec/ce-product/bp_px-14
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you both!