KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Wurstschneckenwickler

English translation: sausage coiling machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wurstschneckenwickler
English translation:sausage coiling machine
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:15 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Wurstschneckenwickler
Wurstschneckenwickler
Mit dieser Anlage werden halbautomatisch Bratwurstschnecken gewickelt. Die Bratwürste werden von Hand eingelegt, dann automatisch gedreht, danach gespießt und auf ein Transportband ausgeworfen
Christine Lam
sausage coiling machine
Explanation:
I found this on a list of US patents.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-452-p52.html
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Twister mechanism for a sausage making machineStefanie Egenhofer
3sausage coiling machine
roneill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sausage coiling machine


Explanation:
I found this on a list of US patents.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-452-p52.html

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Twister mechanism for a sausage making machine


Explanation:
another option found on freepatentsonline


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6325711.html
Stefanie Egenhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman