KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

vollendete Ausführung

English translation: finished presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollendete Ausführung
English translation:finished presentation
Entered by: Shane London

08:38 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: vollendete Ausführung
Seine Hauptaufgaben waren auf dem Entremetier, Gerichte aus frischen und jahreszeitgemäßen Produkten zu erstellen wie:
das tägliche Mise-en-place des Entremetiers
Produktion und vollendete Ausführung von verschiedenen Teigwaren Produkten

From a chef's work reference. I was thinking perhaps 'professional presentation and serving' for 'vollendete Ausführung' but is that what is intended?
Shane London
Australia
finished presentation
Explanation:
another alternative with a closer rendering of "vollendete"
Selected response from:

Sasha2
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use this one, though I think all answers are correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3finished presentation
Sasha2
3perfect presentation
Sladjana
3professional decoration
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional decoration


Explanation:
"Ausführung" => completion, in the case of food presentation, which in the case of pastry is usually "decoration".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfect presentation


Explanation:
The various pastry prodcuts are to be perfectly presented.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finished presentation


Explanation:
another alternative with a closer rendering of "vollendete"

Sasha2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use this one, though I think all answers are correct.