KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Kellenplan

English translation: measuring spoon/ladle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kellenplan
English translation:measuring spoon/ladle
Entered by: Penny Hewson

14:53 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Kellenplan
Um diesen Preis für eine gesunde, abwechslungsreiche und schmackhafte Ernährung unter Berücksichtigung der Besonderheiten beim „Essen des älteren Menschen“ wie u.a.:
• Aussehen/Farbe/Geruch
• Textur
• Würzung
• Kleine Portionen
• Schluckstörungen
• Demenz
anbieten zu können, müssen folgende Maßnahmen ergriffen werden:
1. prozessspezifische Maßnahmen (Nährwertberechnungen, Rezepturen, Anrichterezepturen mit Kellenplan)
2. Produktspezifische Maßnahmen (Definition der Lebensmittel, Vorgabe von Schnittgrößen, Vorgaben von Rezepturen)
3. Qualitätssicherungsmaßnahmen (EDV-gestützte QS, DGE-Audit, Audit durch die....)
njbeckett
Germany
kitchen implements
Explanation:
It seems to refer to which ladles. etc. are to be used (for measuring, serving etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-05 10:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps just measuring out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-11-13 14:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it has to be a measuring spoon/ladle
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kitchen implementsPenny Hewson
3cooking equipment
Benjamin Outram


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooking equipment


Explanation:
If you were looking for a more common, less clinical term. Just a suggestion.

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitchen implements


Explanation:
It seems to refer to which ladles. etc. are to be used (for measuring, serving etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-05 10:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps just measuring out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-11-13 14:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it has to be a measuring spoon/ladle


    Reference: http://www.dgem.de/termine/muench2004/hartig1-3mb.pdf
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks