KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

sugo

English translation: sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sugo
English translation:sauce
Entered by: xxxhartran

21:55 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
German term or phrase: sugo
Item on a Sardinian menu:
"Malloreddus mit Ragu oder Sugo nach Art des Hauses". My Italian dictionary gives "sugo" as sauce, but I'm not sure this applies to Sardinia (why use the Italian in a German language menu? Is it so special?)
Parrot
Spain
sauce
Explanation:
Don't worry about it. Ragu is also Italian. I often do menus that are a mixture of culinary worlds. The best one was from an Italian chef with a French flair for a menu in (his) Dutch that had to be translated in English.
Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:10:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, you can leave sugo and ragu (which usually means a meat sauce) in Italian. It adds to the atmosphere of the menu and these are terms that are widely known. Just put them in italics.
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
thanks. I'll take your word for it (never been to Sardinia).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saucexxxhartran
2salsaSilke Peglow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sauce


Explanation:
Don't worry about it. Ragu is also Italian. I often do menus that are a mixture of culinary worlds. The best one was from an Italian chef with a French flair for a menu in (his) Dutch that had to be translated in English.
Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:10:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, you can leave sugo and ragu (which usually means a meat sauce) in Italian. It adds to the atmosphere of the menu and these are terms that are widely known. Just put them in italics.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. I'll take your word for it (never been to Sardinia).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
6 hrs

agree  Illona Morris
7 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salsa


Explanation:
sugo is a predominantly italian term meaning 'sauce' some fancy restauruants call it salsa

as ever i am too late with my explanation, that's what you get for living on the other side of the planet!!

Silke Peglow
Australia