KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Mirtenschnaps

English translation: myrtle schnapps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Myrtenschnaps
English translation:myrtle schnapps
Entered by: H. Tammen

22:25 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
German term or phrase: Mirtenschnaps
Item listed under desserts in a Sardinian menu (isolated). No clue, negative websearch.
Parrot
Spain
myrtle schnapps
Explanation:
Found on google:

"Myrtenschnaps und Myrtengelee
sind bekannte Spezialitäten der korsischen Küche. ... "
Selected response from:

H. Tammen
Grading comment
Hey, you really know your food!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2myrtle schnappsH. Tammen
5Myrtle
Wilestrans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
myrtle schnapps


Explanation:
Found on google:

"Myrtenschnaps und Myrtengelee
sind bekannte Spezialitäten der korsischen Küche. ... "


H. Tammen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hey, you really know your food!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
6 hrs

agree  stefana
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Myrtle


Explanation:
Most delicious stuff, they do quite astonishing things with myrtle, such as cake, pancakes etc.

Wilestrans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman