ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Schichtkäse

English translation: cream cheese/cottage cheese (combined)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schichtkäse
English translation:cream cheese/cottage cheese (combined)
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

19:50 Feb 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / cheesecake
German term or phrase: Schichtkäse
Ich würde gerne Käsekuchen so backen, wie meine Mutter es immer gemacht hat. Sie hat anstelle von Quark Schichtkäse verwendet. Wie heisst der auf Englisch (US)? Ich habe nur cottage cheese oder strained yoghurt in den Wörterbüchern gefunden, was allerdings IMHO nicht richtig ist.

Kann mir jemand helfen?

TIA
sibsab
cream cheese/cottage cheese (combined)
Explanation:
as
Susie has pointed oput, it would be strictly speaking "Quark" which is available in some specialty stores, so the next best thing would be cottage cheese for a "Dr. Oetker Käsekuchen" , a mixture of cottage cheese and cram cheese would be probably "Schichtkäse"; gutes Gelingen!
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
This is what I tried first and it came out very good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cottage cheese
Stephen Sadie
4cream cheese
Heidi Lind
3 +1cream cheese/cottage cheese (combined)
Ingeborg Gowans
3additional info
SusieZ
2 +1layered quark
Kim Metzger
3ricotta (als Ersatz)
Johanna Timm, PhD
2fromage blanc
Jonathan MacKerron
1 +1curd cheesexxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curd cheese


Explanation:
the same answers in my dictionary.

the excellent recipe for baked cheesecake in Delia Smith's cookbook uses curd cheese so I am GUESSING that this could be it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-05 19:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delia Smith is perhaps like the Martha Stewart of the UK (well, in some respects at least)

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vere Barzilai: most definitely - curd cheese or just quark
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Vez

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cream cheese/cottage cheese (combined)


Explanation:
as
Susie has pointed oput, it would be strictly speaking "Quark" which is available in some specialty stores, so the next best thing would be cottage cheese for a "Dr. Oetker Käsekuchen" , a mixture of cottage cheese and cram cheese would be probably "Schichtkäse"; gutes Gelingen!

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is what I tried first and it came out very good. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRrunner
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Les, this is a tricky one indeed

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ricotta (als Ersatz)


Explanation:
Benutze ich immer für meinen deutschen Käsekuchen, ist zwar nicht ganz dasselbe, aber das Ergebnis ist ganz passabel

http://scagozo.com/blog/?p=684

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-05 20:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ricotta gibt es hier (CAN) in jedem Supermarkt. Quark dagegen ist unerschwinglich, wird wenig verlangt und wenn er mal vorrätig ist, dann ist er meist alt und ungenießbar.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layered quark


Explanation:
I know what it's like to miss tasty things from other countries I've lived in. In Mexico I miss American breakfast sausage and have made several attempts to make my own.
For true Schichtkäse it looks like you'd first have to make your own quark - see recipe below - but according to the info I found, you'd have to make the quark "dryer" than usual.

Schichtkäse The word means 'layered' which describes how this version of Quark is made. The cheese is placed in the mould in different layers in half hour intervals, sometimes low fat and higher fat cheeses are interspersed.
http://www.provender.net/provender/germany/germancheeses.htm...

Buttermilk is used in Germany for Quark production. Quark made with buttermilk is also suited for baking in the form of Schichtkäse (a dryer form of Quark).
http://www.toytowngermany.com/lofi/index.php/t34280.html

How to make German quark
http://www.recipezaar.com/153126


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: Yeah, make your own! That's the trick - but don't let the liquid drain into the sink, let it drain into a bowl and drink it afterwards! It is whey and very healthy (if you like it).
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cottage cheese


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="schichtkäse" & chese&bt...

and personally known from culinary translation work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-05 20:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheesecakes are usually made with cream cheese, ricotta cheese or cottage cheese. Textures vary from light and airy to dense and rich or creamy and smooth. ...
www.post-gazette.com/food/20030619mailbo0619fnp1.asp - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but the Schichtkäse in Germany certainly doesn't look or taste like cottage cheese
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional info


Explanation:
I found a website selling it online.

www.bavariasausage.com

$4.99 / quart


CHEESE, BUTTER , QUARK & FONDUE : Imported Quark , Butter, spreads and koch kase « Previous | List | Next »

Low Fat Quark
Quark is a European specialty cottage cheese, that looks like yogurt.use when making cheese cake and other fine deserts. Also can be mixed with chives and just spread on rye bread.
Low Fat Quark
avail. price qty.
YES $4.99

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fromage blanc


Explanation:
if perhaps the French is appropriate here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-05 20:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"quark cheese" gets its share of googles, according to Duden, Schichtkäse : aus mehreren verschieden fetthaltigen Schichten zusammengesetzter Quark.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-05 20:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://butterandcheese.net/fromageBlanc.html

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cream cheese


Explanation:
Schichtkäse zählt zur Gruppe der Frischkäse und ist schnittfest. Cottage Cheese ist Hüttenkäse, der mit den Klümpchen.
Ich mische immer Sour Cream mit Cream Cheese, für meine Käsekuchen und Quarkmuzen, oder auch schon mal 2 Tage abgetropften Naturyoghurt. Außerdem kommt der griechische Yoghurt der Konsistenz von deutschem Quark nahe.
Meiner Meinung ist cream cheese (z.B. Philadelphia) das, was dem Schichtkäse am nächsten kommt

Heidi Lind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman