KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Hirsenauflauf

English translation: millet pudding / millet cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hirseauflauf
English translation:millet pudding / millet cake
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

12:09 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / 19th century novel
German term or phrase: Hirsenauflauf
"Das junge Weib nahm lustig den Herrn Vater bei der Hand und hieß den Kudrna, die erste Melodie langsam zu spielen. Kudrna, der in der einen Hand ein Stück **Hirsenauflauf** hielt, von dem er, um sich die Zeit zu verkürzen, abbiß, stimmte einen Ländler an, und der Herr Vater muflte tanzen, ob er nun wollte oder nicht..."

According to leo, "Hirsen" is millet and "auflauf" is casserole. I don't see how anyone could hold a piece of millet casserole in his hand though! Any ideas?
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
millet pudding / millet cake
Explanation:
google offers plenty of recipes - in English and German (Hirseauflauf).
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
I'm going with "millet pudding" because I think it sounds more old-fashioned and rural! Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4millet pudding / millet cakeBrigitteHilgner
3 +3Millet bake
Patricia Will
3millet casserole
jccantrell
3 -2milletsoufflebabli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
millet pudding / millet cake


Explanation:
google offers plenty of recipes - in English and German (Hirseauflauf).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I'm going with "millet pudding" because I think it sounds more old-fashioned and rural! Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: I would say cake, as he had a piece in his hand.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Oliver. Have a nice weekend!

agree  kriddl
8 mins
  -> Thank you, kriddl. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Craig Meulen: "a slice of millet cake"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Craig. I think this is a good way of putting it. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca. Have a nice weekend.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Millet bake


Explanation:
See references. I would perhaps say "slice" instead of "bake". Something that is baked in the oven and then cut into slices. Seems it can be used in sweet or savoury dishes.

Example sentence(s):
  • This millet bake recipe is a largely hands-off, winter squash-based casserole that uses golden millet, baked squash, pumpkin seeds and jewel-toned ...
  • fter it dries out, it will burn very easily if baked too long. MILLET-RAISIN BAKE 6 c hot water lT sweetening (opt.) 2 c soaked, parboiled

    Reference: http://www.101cookbooks.com/archives/mark-bittmans-autumn-mi...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0945383649...
Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I like "bake" for "Auflauf". A slice of millet bake?
10 mins

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: "a slice of millet bake" is fine. could be sweet or savoury.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
milletsouffle


Explanation:



auflauf also means souffle.


    Reference: http://beolingus.
babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: No, it doesn't. An "Auflauf" and a "Soufflé" are not the same thing. Not to mention that it wouldn't be spelled in one word in English...
20 mins

disagree  Craig Meulen: with Cetacea
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
millet casserole


Explanation:
Not a cook, but when I got Auflauf in Germany, it always looked like a casserole to me.


    Reference: http://www.cdkitchen.com/recipes/recs/65/Millet_Casserole477...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4