ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Tafelspitz an Rösti mit Semmelkren und Spinat

English translation: Traditional Austrian fillet of boiled beef with potato rösti, horseradish bread sauce and spinach

11:45 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Tafelspitz an Rösti mit Semmelkren und Spinat
This meal is our wedding menu..... I am looking for a proper translation of this traditional Austrian meal.
Thanks for your help. :)
Austrianlassie
English translation:Traditional Austrian fillet of boiled beef with potato rösti, horseradish bread sauce and spinach
Explanation:
Traditional Austrian fillet of boiled beef served with potato rösti, horseradish bread sauce and spinach

There wasn't room to write "served" in the TT box!

"bread sauce" is a familiar UK concept, as are potato rösti, so if your guests are British, this will all make sense!
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everyone. Hilary, I've decided to go for a slight variation of your answer. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Boiled beef on Rösti potatoes with Bread-Horseradish Sauce and spinachDolores Vázquez
4 +2Austrian Tafelspitz with Rösti, bread-horseradish sauce and spinachRobert Feuerlein
4 +2Traditional Austrian fillet of boiled beef with potato rösti, horseradish bread sauce and spinach
Hilary Davies Shelby
4Boiled beef with sauté potatoes (or fried potatoes) andEllen Kraus
4 -1"Soured boiled rump on Rösti with bread-horseradish sauce and spinachRobert Feuerlein
3Prime boiled beef Austrian style, hash browns, with horseradish sauce and spinach"
Alexandra Davidson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Tafelspitz an Roesti mit Semmelkren und Spinat"
Boiled beef on Rösti potatoes with Bread-Horseradish Sauce and spinach


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%B6sti
    Reference: http://www.triebaumer.at/en/weinundgutessen/semmelkren.html
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the info, writeaway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: fyi: http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.3#2.3
15 mins

agree  Alexandra Davidson: Nice translation.
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Sounds good. I would write "Spinach" also with capital "S".
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: not a bad translation, but please remove all the random capitals - only "Boiled" should be capitalised here!
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Tafelspitz an Roesti mit Semmelkren und Spinat"
Prime boiled beef Austrian style, hash browns, with horseradish sauce and spinach"


Explanation:
I am not sure how to translate "Semmelkren" correctly. It is a mixture of bread rolls (Austrian: Semmel") and horseradish, to make the horseradish less pungent, I guess. Maybe someone else can supply a better translation.

Alexandra Davidson
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alexandra, I liked the "Austrian style" and have added this to my menu. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: fyi: http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.3#2.3
2 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I wouldn't use "hash browns", as they are an American breakfast food. We normally call them "roesti potatoes" in the UK.
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Tafelspitz an Roesti mit Semmelkren und Spinat"
"Soured boiled rump on Rösti with bread-horseradish sauce and spinach


Explanation:
Habe noch eine Möglichkeit für den Tafelspitz. Und bei den Rösti würde ich potatoes weglassen. Ist wie mit Pommes, sind aus Kartoffeln, meistens bekannt.
Lecker! Das würde ich jetzt auch gerne essen. Sitze hier auf den Philippinen bei Reis und Fisch. Alles Gute für die Hochzeit und Ehe.
Gruss Robert
Die Erklärung gabs in Deutsch weil in deinem Profil steht du bist 'native speaker of german' ( bei dem Namen eh zu erwarten, hehe)

Example sentence(s):
  • Soured boiled rump in cream horse raddish sauce, vegetables and polenta. € 20,00.

    www.hotelzurpostsalzburg.at/ zurpost/ingles/restaurants.html - 31k
    www.parkhotel-wehrle.com/ochsenstube.php - 13k
Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke fuer die Glueckwuensche, Robert! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sorry, but "soured boiled rump" sounds dreadful!
2 hrs
  -> You are totally right Hilary. It sounds more like a technical translation for a cook book than part of an elegant wedding menu. Thanks for your comment. I'll try a more elegant approach.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boiled beef with sauté potatoes (or fried potatoes) and


Explanation:

to my thinking the term Rösti is likely not to be understood

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: In American supermarkets you can buy Rösti under their original name.
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Traditional Austrian fillet of boiled beef with potato rösti, horseradish bread sauce and spinach


Explanation:
Traditional Austrian fillet of boiled beef served with potato rösti, horseradish bread sauce and spinach

There wasn't room to write "served" in the TT box!

"bread sauce" is a familiar UK concept, as are potato rösti, so if your guests are British, this will all make sense!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everyone. Hilary, I've decided to go for a slight variation of your answer. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: This is the menu I would choose. It is correct, appealing and elegant.
2 mins
  -> what a lovely compliment - thank you!

agree  machal
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Michael!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Austrian Tafelspitz with Rösti, bread-horseradish sauce and spinach


Explanation:
Hello Austrianlassie, Hilary gave me an idea of an more elegant version. No more mentioning which part of the animal is prepared in what way, just a typical austrian dish : Tafelspitz with Rösti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2008-04-06 23:40:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Austrianlassie, danke dass du noch geschrieben hast. Wünsche euch eine schöne Hochzeit und ein 'happy ever after'. :))

Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Robert, that's a lovely translation. However, nobody will know what "Tafelspitz" actually is, that's why I wanted to replace the word with something more explanatory. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Sounds delicious!
47 mins
  -> Thank you, kriddl.

agree  Vere Barzilai: Tafelspitz In Horseradish Sauce - similar recipe in Marions cookbook
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vez.