KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Gastronomieleiter

English translation: Food and Beverage Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gastronomieleiter
English translation:Food and Beverage Manager
Entered by: roneill

16:38 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / Hospitality industry
German term or phrase: Gastronomieleiter
A job in a hotel or restaurant - the English equivalent? Will gastronomy consultant do?
Veronika McLaren
Food and Beverage Manager
Explanation:
This might fit the context.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all the debating. It's definitely a word from the hospitality industry. Apparently some hotels cover the whole gambit, catering included.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Food and Beverage Manager
roneill
3 +2catering manager
Claire Cox
3 -1restaurant manager,maitre d'...
Ruxi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catering manager


Explanation:
Is what I'd have thought.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: // I'm not sure what point NK is trying to make below nor why his preference should be for 'Food & Beverage Manager' which, to my mind, would be more appropriate in retail. However, I'm not sufficiently sceptical to place a 'disagree' next to it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Austrianlassie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: US English is spreading as you know, so no surprise there. Things sound OK because we got used to them thanks to the media. Otherwise, roneill is correct. This would especially apply in case the source term is hotel related and not, for instance, airline.
2 hrs
  -> Well I'm English, not American and it sounds perfectly acceptable for the UK to me

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
restaurant manager,maitre d'...


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Food_services_occupati...

And usually such professions have french names (chef de rang, maitre aso)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maître_d'

Ruxi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: I am sorry, but this is my opinion, one that I have explained. "French" [capital letter!] please. Moreover, "Gastronomie" is not just the restaurant, but can and often does include much more than restaurant management.
1 hr
  -> The asker did not give enough information.And why a "disagree" for this? The answer was not wrong actually. A "neutral" would have been enough.I know what "Gastronomie" means, my husband works in the field. You might confuse something, but O.K for UK.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Food and Beverage Manager


Explanation:
This might fit the context.


    Reference: http://www.careerjet.ie/search/jobs?l=Ulster&s=beverage&lid=...
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for all the debating. It's definitely a word from the hospitality industry. Apparently some hotels cover the whole gambit, catering included.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense to me
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Besides having the benefit of being correct, this sounds more like a job title from the hospitality industry than "catering". A good link too - Irish! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Textklick: I cheated and asked my wife, who trained in Heidelberg as an "F&B manager" Good that there is a German expression now. http://de.gigajob.com/jobs/Gastronomieleiter.html
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment and the link.