KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Gedeck

English translation: cover


05:20 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / menu
German term or phrase: Gedeck
Gedeck - Olivenbrot und Ciabatta mit tagesfrischen Aufstrichen

From a menu. The bread and spreads they put on the table when you go to a restaurant. I just can't think of the right term for Gedeck.
Niamh Mahony
English translation:cover
Explanation:
each cover (restaurant-speak for each place setting at table) gets bread and the dips thrown in either as part of set price meal or it's waiting for you on the table as part of the place "decoration" for which there's a cover charge.
Selected response from:

GeorginaW
Germany
Grading comment
After doing more research on the Internet, I decided on the French word "couvert" as I found a lot of English texts using ""couvert". Here are just a few examples. riodejaneirorealestate.zip.net/
3 Mar 2006 ... Most restaurants start with a couvert (coo-vert). It usually consists of a basket with bread, rolls, and assorted spreads. ...
www.mundenhamer.at/Abendkarte.pdf
Gedeck pro Person (verschiedene Aufstriche und Jourgebäck) € 3,30Couvert (Bread and different spreads)Pane e coperto
ravenousrabbit.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_archive.html
For the couvert, they served a super nice dip with melba toasts and fresh bread.
GeorginaW's cover come closest then. I don't think I can use starters or appetizers because that wouldn't distinguish the bread and spreads or dips from the actual starters. They aren't actually free either. The cost is included in the cover charge.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5appetizerBrigitteHilgner
3 +4complementary starter
writeaway
2 +2amuse-guele
mary austria
4starter
LP Schumacher
4On arrival
Elisa Ryznar
3amuse-bouche
MrsHoward
4 -1set mealGWM123
3coverGeorginaW


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On arrival


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, Sie übersetzen das Menu? Dann würd ich's einfach so umschreiben :0)

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
set meal


Explanation:
Cf. Duden-Oxford/Muret-Sanders.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Craig Meulen: Bread with spread = meal ? I don't think so.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starter


Explanation:
www.virtualtourist.com/.../Innsbruck-328369/Restaurants-Innsbruck-Gasthof_Goldenes_Bruennl-BR-1.html
They also served a starter: Homemade fresh bread with kind of red pepper cheese and "Schmalz" Yummy. Everone got a salmon parfait with the "Gedeck"...

www.gasthof-obermaier.de/PDF/KartenPDF/STDSpeisekarte_ENGL....
Starters:
...our bairisches Gedeck
Small basket with small pretzels, a variety of freshly baked bread and
baguettes, served with slightly salted butter, home made lard and another
tasty spread, depending on our offer of the day (e.g. tomato-butter, garlic
cream, rocket cream cheese, herbs cream cheese, etc.)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 06:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- that first link didn't work. Try it here:
http://www.virtualtourist.com/travel/Europe/Austria/Bundesla...

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appetizer


Explanation:
That little something you have before everything else.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Louise. Have a good week.

agree  David Moore: And - like the ouzo you get at a Greek restaurant (here in Germany at least, this seems to be the custom), this costs nothing...
39 mins
  -> Thank you, David. I'm sure it costs something - but you aren't charged extra, the cost is hidden in the price of all the other items on your bill. ;-) Have a good week.

agree  Craig Meulen: The best option, I think.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Craig. Have a good week.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): verstehe ich auch so!
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Harald. Frohes Schaffen!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would be the standard term here; guten Morgen Brigitte
4 hrs
  -> Guten Tag, Inge, danke schön. Nicht nur der Morgen, auch der Nachmittag ist schon fast vorbei hier - ich habe mich gerade mit einem besonders unangenehmen Text (kein Muttersprachler, Firmeninternes) herumgeschlagen, jetzt bin ich k.o. :-)

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think this is possible, but I do think you need to emphasise the (even only ostensibly) "free" element of it. I've never seen a separate charge for this on a bill, whereas "appetizers" are listed on the menu.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complementary starter


Explanation:
generally speaking, starter is UK, appetizer is US. but there are a lot of US hits for complementary starter as well. it's being offered for free and imo, that has to be included in the En translation.

Teca London - Restaurant Review and Information
The complementary starter of ham, pancetta and bread was delicious, as was my first course of ravioli with potato and saffron filling. ...
www.london-eating.co.uk/119.htm

Gotham Building Tavern - 4.4.05 | An Exploration of Portland Food ...
A complementary starter of bruscetta with olive oil, garlic and Corona Beans or something similar is always proffered: simple and very good. ...
www.portlandfoodanddrink.com/?p=43 -

Gotham Building Tavern - 4.4.05 | An Exploration of Portland Food ...
A complementary starter of bruscetta with olive oil, garlic and Corona Beans or something similar is always proffered: simple and very good. ...
www.portlandfoodanddrink.com/?p=43 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 07:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for duplicate ref. not sure how that happened.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: As spelt, this is NOT a "free" starter, but an additional one - which I would say had to be paid for.../Sorry, writeaway, if you have a dictionary, you don't need to have eaten there - unless the writer is uneducated...//NO
8 mins
  -> and you know this because????/in Italy they have a visible cover charge that includes the bread. this is definitely complementary as you said to Brigitte. did you use a dictionary for this???

neutral  Craig Meulen: It is a starter, but you can probably order a 'real' starter as well (a soup, etc), so I'd go for appetizer.
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell: I agree with complimentary and that it should be included.
2 hrs
  -> aiiiiiiiii spelling error!!! sorry all. it's complimentary (darn language).

agree  Nicole Snoek: complimentary
3 hrs
  -> yes thank you, complimentary. (blush blush)

agree  Kim Metzger: What did David Moore mean by "this costs nothing..." when agreeing with Brigitte?
6 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: complimentary starter (appetizers are not normally complimentary)
10 hrs
  -> complimentary. sigh. ;-)

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I agree too - you'd order your ACTUAL starter/appetizer separately and munch on the bread/chips n dip while you were waiting for it!
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amuse-guele


Explanation:
Just another option.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
6 mins
  -> Thanks, EdithK!

agree  Nicole Snoek: dann aber 'amuse-gueule'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sorry about my rusty French.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover


Explanation:
each cover (restaurant-speak for each place setting at table) gets bread and the dips thrown in either as part of set price meal or it's waiting for you on the table as part of the place "decoration" for which there's a cover charge.


Example sentence(s):
  • Es sollte darauf geachtet werden, ob die angegebenen Preisen auch Bedienung (service) und Gedeck (cover charge) enthalten.

    Reference: http://www.abenteuer-reisen.de/node/3367
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
After doing more research on the Internet, I decided on the French word "couvert" as I found a lot of English texts using ""couvert". Here are just a few examples. riodejaneirorealestate.zip.net/
3 Mar 2006 ... Most restaurants start with a couvert (coo-vert). It usually consists of a basket with bread, rolls, and assorted spreads. ...
www.mundenhamer.at/Abendkarte.pdf
Gedeck pro Person (verschiedene Aufstriche und Jourgebäck) € 3,30Couvert (Bread and different spreads)Pane e coperto
ravenousrabbit.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_archive.html
For the couvert, they served a super nice dip with melba toasts and fresh bread.
GeorginaW's cover come closest then. I don't think I can use starters or appetizers because that wouldn't distinguish the bread and spreads or dips from the actual starters. They aren't actually free either. The cost is included in the cover charge.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amuse-bouche


Explanation:
The original French word is amuse-gueule although amuse-bouche is often used on menus in fine dining restaurants. The amuse-bouche is distinguished from other kinds of hors d'œuvres by three characteristics: It is small, it is the same for all of the guests at the table, and it is offered free of charge. The amuse-bouche could be a rather simple offering - a plate of olives or a crock of tapenade. But the course often becomes a showcase for the artistry and showmanship of the chef.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jean-Georges Vongerichten, a popular celebrity chef with multiple restaurants around the world and based out of New York City has stated that "the amuse-bouche is the best way for a great chef to express his big ideas in small bites."

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amuse_bouche
MrsHoward
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish