KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Showgrillen

English translation: barbecue demonstration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Showgrillen
English translation:barbecue demonstration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:52 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Barbecue
German term or phrase: Showgrillen
Aus dem Angebot eines Reiseveranstalters:

**Wir runden die Weinprobe mit einem kleinen oder großen Essen ab: Wir bieten Ihnen alle Möglichkeiten, von einem Vesper bis hin zum Showgrillen.**
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Barbeque demonstration/presentation
Explanation:
Ghits for "showgrillen" are barbeque demonstrations or presentations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-27 18:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on how much freedom you have to enhance your text you could also use "barbeque party/feast".
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Barbeque demonstration/presentationlindaellen
4show barbecuing
swisstell
3Barbeque Buffet
Courtney Sliwinski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show barbecuing


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ...Not only because "barbecuing" is spelt correctly.
17 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: "Show barbecuing" as a phrase gets one Google hit.
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Barbeque demonstration/presentation


Explanation:
Ghits for "showgrillen" are barbeque demonstrations or presentations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-27 18:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on how much freedom you have to enhance your text you could also use "barbeque party/feast".

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.tandemtrucks.com/
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I'm sure the folks at tamdem trucks have BarBeeQs.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: @ Erika: I think your website refers to the other question we had:)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg.

neutral  David Moore: I don't think "barbe*Q*ue" has many hits...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks David, the Q (oddly enough) is the US version, as is the folksy BarBeeQ.

agree  Kim Metzger: The spelling barbeque is given in Merriam-Webster OnLine (barbeque) as a variant spelling but not in the Concise Oxford English Dictionary (barbecue)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim, I guess I'm under the US influence of BarBeeQ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Barbeque Buffet


Explanation:
This gets quite a lot of hits, and is featured in several restaurants. My guess is this is some style of "Mongolian" grill, in which patrons choose their food, and it is then barbequed in front of them. It's hard to tell with so little context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 19:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mongolian Grill also gets a lot of hits, and not just the restaurant chain.

Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4