KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Klärkuchen

English translation: skim, skimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klärkuchen
English translation:skim, skimming
Entered by: Geoffrey Steinherz

13:18 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
German term or phrase: Klärkuchen
wenn sich der Klärkuchen bindet...
Geoffrey Steinherz
skim/skimming
Explanation:
The layer that forms on soups, etc. during cooking.
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
thank-you. I knew what was meant and was tending toward scum, but skimming is better.

Geoff Steinherz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skim/skimmingxxxlone
4 +1raft
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skim/skimming


Explanation:
The layer that forms on soups, etc. during cooking.


    Reference: http://meilandt.bei.t-online.de/suppen-und-eintopfe.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank-you. I knew what was meant and was tending toward scum, but skimming is better.

Geoff Steinherz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raft


Explanation:
From ref. http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/6454/techniques.html

The raft refers to the solid mass of ingredients that form on the top.

The stuff floating on the top from clarifying is called a raft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Küchen\" bit suggests a lump rather than scum (from the natural clarifying process), and this is a raft (I must admit I\'d never heard of it before, but I don\'t make consommes etc.


    Reference: http://www.foodtv.ca/recipes/recipedetails/recipe_938.asp
    Reference: http://www.globalgourmet.com/food/egg/egg0397/clarcons.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer
6 mins