KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Obazda

English translation: Obatzda [a Bavarian cheese delicacy, made of aged Camembert, Romadur cheese, Butter and spices]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obazda
English translation:Obatzda [a Bavarian cheese delicacy, made of aged Camembert, Romadur cheese, Butter and spices]
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

06:15 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Obazda
"Obazda mit frischen Kräutern"
from a list in a tender for catering.
Is it best just to translate as "Obazda" [a Bavarian cheese speciality] with fresh herbs ?
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Obatzda [a Bavarian cheese delicacy, made of aged Camembert, Romadur cheese, Butter and spices]
Explanation:
"Obatzda (From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
A plate of Obatzda, garnished with white and green onion. Obatzda is **a Bavarian cheese delicacy**. It is prepared by mixing one third *aged Camembert*, one third aged *Romadur cheese* (60%) and one third *butter*. As *spices* add sweet or hot paprika powder (1-2 tbsp.), salt, pepper, onions, and optional amounts of garlic, horseradish, cloves, ground cumin or caraway seeds and some cream. Mash everything together into a smooth mass. It is usually eaten spread on bread or pretzels. Obatzda is a classic example of Bavarian biergarten food.
A similar Austrian/Slovakian recipe is called Liptauer which substitutes curd for the cheeses and the butter, but uses the same spice mix.
The name is the Bavarian dialect pronunciation of the Standard "High" German Angebatzter, which roughly translates to "mashed one" in English."

Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
I liked this best and left the explanation in square brackets, thanks Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Camembert cheese spread Bavarian styleRobert Feuerlein
3 +1Obatzda [a Bavarian cheese delicacy, made of aged Camembert, Romadur cheese, Butter and spices]
Cristina intern
4Obazda / ObatzdaIngrid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obazda / Obatzda


Language variant: O'batzter / Gerupfter

Explanation:
Obatzda
Obatzda is a Bavarian cheese delicacy. It is prepared by mixing aged Camembert and butter with sweet paprika powder and onions into a smooth mass and is usually eaten spread on bread or pretzels. Obatzda is a classic example of Bavarian biergarten food.A similar Austrian/Slovakian recipe is called Liptauer.The name is the Bavarian dialect pronunciation of the Standard "High" German Angebatzter, which roughly translates to "mashed one" in English;
Obazda
(n.) bavarian cheese speciality with Camembert, onion, paprika, caraway, butter and sometimes also beer, can be acquired in most Oktoberfest tents;
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Obazda/English;
http://www.food-from-bavaria.de/en/reg_spez/einzelprodukt.ph...

Example sentence(s):
  • Und um den Wort-Ursprung des Obazdn zu erklaeren: O = An, und ba(t)zen laesst sich vielleicht mit ma(n)tschen uebersetzen. Also, Obazda = "Angemanschter". Deswegen auch der Akkusativ "den Obazdn" (= den Angemanschten)

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewGeneraldiscussion.php?idThread...
Ingrid Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obatzda [a Bavarian cheese delicacy, made of aged Camembert, Romadur cheese, Butter and spices]


Explanation:
"Obatzda (From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
A plate of Obatzda, garnished with white and green onion. Obatzda is **a Bavarian cheese delicacy**. It is prepared by mixing one third *aged Camembert*, one third aged *Romadur cheese* (60%) and one third *butter*. As *spices* add sweet or hot paprika powder (1-2 tbsp.), salt, pepper, onions, and optional amounts of garlic, horseradish, cloves, ground cumin or caraway seeds and some cream. Mash everything together into a smooth mass. It is usually eaten spread on bread or pretzels. Obatzda is a classic example of Bavarian biergarten food.
A similar Austrian/Slovakian recipe is called Liptauer which substitutes curd for the cheeses and the butter, but uses the same spice mix.
The name is the Bavarian dialect pronunciation of the Standard "High" German Angebatzter, which roughly translates to "mashed one" in English."



Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I liked this best and left the explanation in square brackets, thanks Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elherrod
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Elherrod

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Camembert cheese spread Bavarian style


Language variant: original Bavarian Camembert cheese spread

Explanation:
Guten Appetit... :)

Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish