KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Topfenplunder

English translation: Danish pastries with quark filling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Topfenplunder
English translation:Danish pastries with quark filling
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

09:53 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Topfenplunder
Not sure of the English equivalent, a turnover maybe?

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Danish pastry....
Explanation:
...with curd/cream cheese/cottage cheese filling

Unfortunately a rather long expreesion, maybe you can play around to shorten it.
Although "curds" is the exact translation of "Topfen" or "Quark", the sound of the word turns me off personally, so I try to avoid it by using the names for fairly similar milk products. Depends on whether this is part of a neutral list of products or you're trying to make it sound appetizing, e.g. in a menu or restaurant review.
Selected response from:

beermatt
Grading comment
Quark has ceretainly become available named as such in the UK so I prefer not to be reminded of Little Miss Muppett. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Danish pastry....beermatt
3Quark-filled pastry
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Danish pastry....


Explanation:
...with curd/cream cheese/cottage cheese filling

Unfortunately a rather long expreesion, maybe you can play around to shorten it.
Although "curds" is the exact translation of "Topfen" or "Quark", the sound of the word turns me off personally, so I try to avoid it by using the names for fairly similar milk products. Depends on whether this is part of a neutral list of products or you're trying to make it sound appetizing, e.g. in a menu or restaurant review.

beermatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quark has ceretainly become available named as such in the UK so I prefer not to be reminded of Little Miss Muppett. Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: with curd cheese filling. Topfen (Quark) is not the same as cream cheese or cottage cheese.
42 mins
  -> Thank you. I do know Topfen is not cream cheese/cottage cheese, it's only a matter of personal dislike for the word "curd".

agree  ventnai: omit Danish? To make it shorter
52 mins
  -> Thank you. But just "pastry" can mean any kind of dough, whereas "Danish pastry" automatically implies the use of puff pastry, which is the dough for "Plundergebäck.

agree  Claire Cox: I'd omit the Danish too - Danish pastries are yeast-based dough not puff pastry. Perhaps just filled pastries to avoid the savoury connotations of using cheese in English?// In the UK, D/pastries are definitely yeast dough - can't comment on authenticity!
1 hr
  -> Thank you. If you're absolutely sure that "Danish pastry" dough is a yeast dough, then the Danes don't know themselves what their "Pastry" should be made of - the ones you get in every bakery in Denmark are made from puff pastry, with dozens of fillings.

agree  Ingrid Moore: Danish pastry with curd cheese filling:Danish pastry with curd cheese filling 600g (400g dough, 200g filling);http://www.wewalka.at/site/en/produkte.php;TOPFENFIX:For production of fillings with fresh curd cheese. http://www.heidi-chef.com/backaldrin.php
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, especially for the references.

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: With Claire: Sweet/puff pastry with curd cheese: http://asylums.insanejournal.com/denglish_asylum/2519.html / http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/85342sy,en,SCH1/objectId,CTR...
2 hrs
  -> erm, thanks, but why are you agreeing with me? You could post your own answer... well, thanks anyway!

agree  Andrea Winzer: In den USA wird das als "Cheese Danish" bezeichnet (auch wenn es natürlich nicht ganz genau das gleiche ist)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Oops - that's a new one for me. Cheese Danish! Please allow me to say, without taking offence, that sounds so utterly and cutely US to me! Recognisable as what it is for a Brit, but odd and cute - bit like lightning bugs vs. glow-worms...

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day19 hrs
  -> oh, thanks - just found your 'agree' after a long time!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quark-filled pastry


Explanation:
Quark is sold in most supermarkets in the Uk, so should be possible to get round use of 'curd cheese'.

Just a suggestion, though is used in link below.


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/wholesale-trade/merchant-wholesal...
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish